Class Notes and In Memoriam

Notables: Class Notes
Notable year: 2014
Name Notables semestersort descending
Stephanie A. Jarrett    (BS Chem Egr '98) Spring
Jason R. Early   (BS '96, MS '98 Civ Egr) Spring
Leigh C. Merrill III   (BS Civ Egr '07) Spring
Robert N. Perkin   (BS Elec Egr '85) Spring
Donald Greenwell Jr.   (BS Civ Egr '74) Spring
William D. TerBurgh   (BS Chem Egr '92) Spring
Larry Gildea   (BS Mech Egr '86) Spring
Joseph F.W. Williams    (BS Civ Egr ’11) Spring
Adam Loyson   (BS Chem Egr '10) Spring
Nicholas P. Tecca   (BS Civ Egr '11) Spring
Traci Schneider Shook    (BS Egr Arts '89) Spring
Joseph Melekian   (BS Materials Sci and Egr '87) Spring
Peter Cianci   (BS Mech Egr '91) Spring
Lorenzo M. Smith   (PhD Engineering Mechanics '99) Spring
Kevin Tolliver   (BS Civ Egr '79) Spring
Philip Sanzica   (BS Civ Egr ‘72) Summer
Sidney Lockhart   (BS Civ Egr '97) Summer
Alexander Shen   (BS Comp Sci ’86) Summer
David A. Pahl   (BS Elec Egr '86) Summer
Andrew J. Zanotti   (BS Civ Egr '09) Summer
David J. Anason   (BS Civ Egr ’91) Summer
Kirk Goins   (BS Mech Egr ‘86) Summer
Douglas A. Scott   (BS Civ Egr '92) Summer
Kevin T. Conroy   (BS Elec Egr '88) Summer
Ke “Coco” Zhang-Miske   (BS Elec Egr '07) Fall
Pat D'Eramo   (BS Mech Egr '86) Fall
Keith O. Tenbusch   (BS Mech Egr '08) Fall
Kurt Rothhaar   (BS Comp Sci '04) Fall
Jason Teshuba    (BS Comp Egr ’00) Fall
Lawrence Zynda '56   (BS Elec Egr '56) Fall
Richard "Dick" Sage   (BS Civ Egr '68) Fall
Kara Farnandez Stoll    (BS Elec Egr '91) Fall
Tim Roels   (BS Mech Egr '81) Fall
Robert J. Furtaw    (BS Mech Egr '97) Fall
Michael Allman   (BS Chem Egr '82) Fall
Andrew Bohr   (BS Civ Egr '81) Fall
Michael J. Minna   (BS Civ Egr ’02) Fall
Tim Emmitt   (BS Mech Egr '83) Fall
Jason Gutting, PE   (BS Civ Egr '95) Fall
Phil White, PE   (BS Mech Egr '67) Fall
Jackie Martling    (BS Mech Egr ’71) Winter
Glen Thomas   (MS Chem Egr '82) Winter
Kerri Miller   (BS Civ Egr '97) Winter
Tim Horbal   (BS Mech Egr '05) Winter
Seth A. Drucker   (BS Elec Egr '93) Winter
Charles P. Nugent   (BS Elec Egr '83) Winter
David L. Joyce    (BS ’78, MS ’80 Mech Egr) Winter
Bob Kerner   (BS Elec Egr ‘96, BS Computer Egr ‘96) Winter
Adam F. Zemke   (BS '05, MS '08 Mech Egr) Winter
Stephen Hamstra   (BS Mech Egr '81) Winter
Lauritz Goodrich   (BS Chem Egr '03) Winter
Timothy B. Clise   (BS Elec Egr '92) Winter
Notable year: 2015
Name Notables semestersort descending
William B. Gont   (BS Mech Egr '93) Spring
Lia Grillo Michaels   (BS Civ Egr '06) Spring
Virginia (Ginger) Juncker   (BS Egr Arts '88) Spring
Brian M. Kent   (BS Elec Egr '80) Spring
Mark Roberts   (BS Elec Egr '98) Spring
Elizabeth A. Hinds   (BS Chem Egr '12) Spring
Thomas Nelson Jr.   (BS Civ Egr '92) Spring
Ronald A. Frisbie   (BS Chem Egr '77) Spring
Roger W. Reini   (BS Comp Egr '85) Spring
Jason Munger   (BS Mech Egr '01) Spring
Michael G. Niederquell   (BS '98, MS '99 CIV EGR) Summer
Larry Denton   (BS CIV EGR '72) Summer
Salil Prabhaker   (PhD COMP SCI '01) Summer
Nathaniel D. Leonard   (PhD CHEM EGR '15) Summer
Ian Peterson   (BS CIV EGR '94) Summer
Mitzi Montoya   (BS AES '90) Summer
Roy Link   (BS MECH EGR '67) Summer
Michael Liddell   (BS ELEC EGR '93) Summer
Mark Van Port Fleet   (BS CIV EGR ' 79) Summer
Luke D. O'Brien, P.E.   (BS CIV EGR '09) Summer
Gregg Brunner, PE   (BS CIV EGR '96) Summer
Therese Kline, PE   (BS CIV EGR '01) Fall
James T. Pawloski, PE   (BS CIV EGR '83, '85) Fall
Phillip Bowman   (BS CIV EGR '95) Fall
Erick Kind   (BS CIV EGR '93) Fall
Aashish Dhamdhere    (MS MAT SCI ’00) Fall
Jody Caldwell   (BS '98, MS '99 CIV EGR) Fall
Evan W. Schumann   (BS '94, MS '96 Civ Egr) Winter
Tracy Young   (BS Chem Egr '93) Winter
Chad J. Mitts    (BS Mech Egr '95) Winter
Staci R. DeRegnaucourt   (BS Civ Egr '08) Winter
Diane E. Mills   (BS Egr Arts '82) Winter
Eric Tritch   (BS AES '05) Winter
Robert DeFrain, P.E.   (BS Civ Egr '87) Winter
Mitchell Walsh    (BS Comp Sci '86) Winter
Joanne M. Maguire   (BS Elec Egr '75) Winter
Bob Matthews, P.E.   (BS Civ Egr '81) Winter
Elaine Scott   (PhD Mech Egr '90) Winter
Weihua Sheng   (PhD Elec Egr '02) Winter
Tyler Best   (BS Comp Sci '90) Winter
Anthony Plummer   (MS '08, PhD '11, Elec Egr) Winter
Notable year: 2016
Name Notables semestersort descending
Thomas L. Gray II   (BS CIV EGR '96) Spring
Steve Shelt   (BS CIV EGR '80) Spring
Greig Patton   (BS MECH EGR '83) Spring
Krunali Patel   (MS ELEC EGR '95) Spring
Darius E. Adamczyk   (BS ELEC EGR ’88; Computer EGR ’88) Spring
Paul M. Gurzo   (BS ELEC EGR '02) Spring
Bassem Ramadan   (MS '86, PhD '92 MECH EGR) Summer
Shane Silsby, P.E.   (BS '97, MS '00, civil engineering) Summer
Bob Holycross   (BS MECH EGR '93) Summer
Alexander Radzibon   (BS CIV EGR '50) Summer
Mary Verstraete   (BS '82, MS '84, PhD '88 Engineering) Summer
George North   (BS EGR ARTS '93) Summer
Paul H. Woodruff   (BS '59, MS '61 CIV EGR) Summer
John Mocny   (BS MECH EGR '90) Summer
John R. Kotes   (BS CIV EGR '08) Summer
Brett Smith   (BS MECH EGR '06) Summer
Michael A. Martel   (BS Mechanics '82) Summer
David Joyce   (BS '78, MS '80, MECH EGR) Summer
Patrick Radabaugh   (MS ENV EGR '98) Fall
Peter Ragauss   (BS MECH EGR '80) Fall
James Lanny Tucker   (BS '71, MS '72, CHEM EGR) Fall
Michael Allman   (BS CHEM EGR '82) Fall
Pamela Lewis   (BS Systems Science '86) Winter
Denise C. Johnson   (BS MECH EGR '89) Winter
Douglas J. Peters, P.E.   (BS CIV EGR '92) Winter
Gene Gardella, P.E.   (BS CIV EGR '87) Winter
Notable year: 2017
Name Notables semestersort descending
Joseph M. Colucci   (BS MECH EGR '58) Spring
Anthony J. Sumcad   (BS ELEC EGR '99) Spring
Tao Jia   (MS COMP SCI ’12, PhD MECH EGR ’12) Spring
Gary Mekjian   (BS CIV EGR '91) Spring
Kevin Dowding   (BS '89, MS '93, PhD '97, MECH EGR) Spring
Martin Leo Saper   (BS MECH EGR '41) Spring
Andrew Williams   (BS EGR ARTS '88) Summer
Nan Hu   MS EGR Mechanics '14, PhD CIV EGR '15) Summer
Betul Bilgin   (PhD CHEM EGR '14) Summer
Timothy Weller   (BS '87, MS '88 ELEC EGR) Summer
Tim Francisco, PE   (BS CIV EGR, BS MECH EGR '09) Summer
Amanpreet Kaur   (PhD ELEC EGR '16) Summer
Julie L. P. Jessop   (BS 1994, PhD 1999, CHEM EGR) Summer
F. Patrick D’Eramo   (BS MECH EGR '86) Summer
David Spears   (BS MECH EGR '14) Winter
Adam Pilchak   (BS MAT SCI '05) Winter
Notable year: 2013
Name Notables semestersort descending
Dr. Khaled M.R. Abdulghani   (MS ’70, Ph.D. ’82) Spring
Kin Keung Lai   MA ’75, Statistics and Probability; PhD ’77, Operational Research and Transportation Engineering Spring
Michael Johnson    (BS Mech Egr ’99) Summer
Sam A. Fittante   (BS Mech Egr '50) Fall
Joanne M. Maguire   (BS ECE '75) Fall
Ghassem Asrar   (MS Civ Egr '81) Fall
Gary Cline   (BS '77, MS '80 Civ Egr) Fall
Matt Morgan   (BS Comp Sci '01) Fall
John Law   (BS ECE '87) Fall
Craig Sell   (BS Mech Egr '84) Fall
Deepak Advani     (BS Comp Sci ’86) Fall
Stephanie Fredline   (BS Civ Egr '10) Fall
Jeffrey J. Brown, P.E.    (BS Civ Egr ’92) Fall
Steve Kiefer    (BS Mech Egr ’86) Fall
Lawrence T. Borgard    (BS Elec Egr ‘ 84) Fall
Tom Kaczynski   (BS BAE '85) Fall
Jacquelyn F. Linck, P.E.   (BS Chem Egr ’84) Fall
Stephanie Luster-Teasley    (MS ’00, PhD ’03, Civ Egr) Fall
Ron Flinn   (BS Civ Egr '60) Fall
Shawn P. McElmurry    (MS ’02, PhD ’08, Environmental Egr) Fall
Saurav Shrestha    (BS Elec Egr ’10) Fall
Shane L. Silsby   (BS '97, MS '00, Civ Egr) Fall
Christopher E. Wall, P.E.    (BS ’95, MS ’07, Civ Egr) Fall
Reid A. Baldwin   (PhD Comp Sci '94) Fall
Todd W. Dishman   (BS Mech Egr '02) Fall
Sunder Balakrishnan   (PhD Chem Egr '04) Fall
Matthew J. Chynoweth   (BS Civ Eng '98) Fall
Jeff Cockfield   (BS Civ Egr ’87) Winter
Daniel Dorazio   (BS Elec Egr ’73) Winter
Joseph Hummer    (BS ’83, MS ’85, Civ Egr) Winter
Shunsuke Sakurai   (PhD Civ Egr ’66) Winter
Jit Saxena   (MS Elec Egr ’68) Winter
Jill (Elam) Schaumloeffel    (BS Elec Egr ’81) Winter
Randy Shacka    (BS Applied Egr Sci ’04) Winter
Chaopeng Shen   (PhD Civ Egr ’09) Winter
Keith Swaffer    (BS ’77, MS ’79, Civ Egr) Winter
Adam Eisele   (BS Biosystems Egr ’03) Winter
Nate Radcliffe   (BS Mech Egr ’99; MS Egr Mechanics ’01) Winter
Brian J. Vokal   (BS ’95, MS ’99, Mech Egr) Winter
Michael Johnson   (BS Mech Egr ’99) Winter
Notable year: 2012
Name Notables semestersort descending
William (Bill) Kussro   (BS ’91, MS ’92, Civ Egr) Summer
Nelson A. Blish   (MS Systems Science Egr ’70) Summer
Tom Hufnagel   (BS Civ Egr ‘91) Summer
Joanne M. Maguire   (BS Elec Egr ’75) Summer
Paul Markel   (BS Civ Egr ’80) Summer
Dave Marutiak   (BS ’76, MS ’78, Systems Science/Elec Egr) Summer
Kerri A. Miller   (BS Civ Egr ’97) Summer
Joseph M. Colucci   (BS Mech Egr ’58) Summer
Kimberly A. (Hill) Smith   (BS Mech Egr ’96) Summer
Ryan Donaghy   (BS Civ Egr ’08) Summer
Kim K. de Groh   (BS ’85, MS ’87, Materials Science) Summer
Beverly Stephens   (BS Egr Arts ’80) Summer
Michael Driscoll   (BS ’83, MS ’85, PhD ’88, Elec Egr) Summer
Gene L. Stygles   (BS Civ Egr ’82) Summer
Patrick Droze   PE (BS Civ Egr ’05) Summer
James K. Wight   (BS ’69, MS ’70, Civ Egr) Summer
Notable year: 2011
Name Notables semestersort descending
William G. Carlson   (BS Mech Egr '47) Summer
Stephanie Luster-Teasley   (MS ’00, PhD ’03, Civil Egr) Summer
Steve Trecha   (BS Egr Arts ’80, MBA Materials and Logistics Management ’82) Summer
Richard Fennessy   (BS Egr Arts '87) Fall
James L. Topper   (BS ‘69, MS ’76, Mech Egr) Fall
Gregory Rorrer   (PhD Chem Egr ’89) Fall
Andrew Hull   (BS '83, MS '85, PhD '90, Mech Egr) Winter
Reed Kakuska   (BS Mech Egr '81) Winter
Steve Kornblum   (BS Mech Egr '67) Winter
Arvin F. Mueller   (BS Mech Egr '65) Winter
Bernard A. Paulson   (BS Chem Egr '49) Winter
Sandra Woods   (BS Civil Egr '76) Winter
Doug Bohl   (MS '96, PhD '02, Mech Egr) Winter
Rochelle (Shelley) Crawford   (BS Biosystems Egr '06) Winter
Farshad Fotouhi   (PhD CSE '88) Winter
Notables: In Memoriam
Notable year: 2011
Name Notables semestersort descending
Gerald Max Flachs   (BS '62, MS '63, PhD '67 Elec Egr) Spring
Clifford James Griffith   (BS Mech Egr ’50) Spring
Thomas M. Grost   (BS Mech Egr ’50) Spring
T. Jerry Linton   (BS Mech Egr ’56) Spring
William J. Mottel   (BS Chem Egr '51) Spring
Waldemar “Wally” A. Piehler   (BS Chem Egr '52) Spring
Stanley J. Whitehair   (BS '80, MS '82, PhD '86 Elec Egr) Spring
Harry C. Wills   (BS Civ Egr ‘37) Spring
James Edwin Blanchard   (BS Civ Egr ’42) Spring
Richard Ward Clark   (BS Mech Egr ’51) Spring
Ronald Charles Clarke   (BS Mech Egr ’59) Fall
Alger “Al” Colthorp   (BS ’56, MS ’59, Civ Egr) Fall
William L. Cummings   (BS Chem Egr ’41) Fall
Kenneth A. DeLonge   (BS Egr No Pref ’36) Fall
Bruce Garrison Kitchen   (BS Elec Egr ’51) Fall
James Murray Needham   (BS Elec Egr ’59) Fall
Lloyd E. Nissley   (BS Elec Egr ’58) Fall
Hartley Owen   (BS Chem Egr ’52) Fall
Robert Glen Parkhurst   (BS Elec Egr ’43) Fall
John William Podesta Jr.   (BS Mech Egr ’51) Fall
Cecil Granville Sharpe Jr.   (BS Mech Egr ’41) Fall
John R. Vandervoort   (BS Mech Egr ‘49) Fall
Charles Eric "Chuck" Walls   (BS Mech Egr ’69) Fall
J. Elwood Arnold   (BS '33, MS '34, Metallurgy) Fall
Harry J. Bodak   (BS Elec Egr '59) Fall
Howard Edmonds Gerlaugh   (BS '47, MS '51, Elec Egr) Winter
Thayer B. Hoekstra   (BS Mech Egr '48) Winter
Donald Raymond Marti   (BS Egr-No Pref '40) Winter
Christopher Allen Potter   (BS Elec Egr '70) Winter
Robert R. Scraver   (BS Civil Egr '52) Winter
Wayne H. “Bud” Abbott Jr.   (BS Chem Egr '49) Winter
Robert “Bob” E. Almquist   (BS Mech Egr '59) Winter
Vilis M. Barevics   (BS Civ Egr '62) Winter
Richard Bauder   (BS Elec Egr '61) Winter
Henry C. Beattie, Sr.   (BS Egr-No Pref '42) Winter
George Stark Breitmayer Jr.   (BS Chem Egr '49) Winter
Myron "Mike" Gilbert Brown   (BS '49, MS '50, Chem Egr) Winter
Melville Reese Dill Jr.   (BS Mech Egr '59) Winter
Notable year: 2017
Name Notables semestersort descending
William Larson   (BS METALLURGICAL EGR '53) Spring
Jerald Marcus   (BS MECH EGR '56) Spring
Gary Despres   (BS COMP SCI '84) Spring
Stuart Kennedy Haney   (BS MECH EGR '51) Spring
Bung-Chung "B.C." Lee   (PhD MECH EGR '60) Spring
Kathryn Jo Eaton    (MS COMP SCI ’92) Spring
Charles Edward Augustus    (BS CHEM EGR '81) Spring
Rocco "Roy" Giuseppe Signorino   (BS CHEM EGR '52) Spring
Donald James Morfee   (BS CIV EGR '48) Spring
Carl Henry Konkle Jr.   (BS ’55, MS ’61, CHEM EGR) Spring
Arthur Eugene Beattie   (BS '65, MS '67 ELEC EGR) Spring
Charles E. Sedam   (BS ELEC EGR '52) Spring
Robert B. Morris Jr.    (BS ELEC EGR '51) Summer
Donald L. Wickham   (BS CIV EGR '49) Summer
Carlton Kean Miller   (BS CIV EGR '51) Summer
Carl Elmer Schmidt   (BS MECH EGR '62) Summer
William Somervill   (BS METALLURGY '57) Summer
Gerald Jacob Zerfas    (BS ELEC EGR '51) Summer
Roy John Ferguson   (BS METALLURY '62) Summer
Robert B. Morris   (BS COMP SCI '72) Fall
Harold Dean "Jim" Sayles   (BS ELEC EGR '58) Fall
William Ralston Carlyon   (BS ELEC EGR '49) Fall
Lewis H. Greenberg   (BS ’64, MS ’65, PhD ’70 ELEC EGR) Winter
Professor William George Bickert   (Retired professor, agricultural engineering) Winter
Robert Robinson   (BS CHEM EGR '48) Winter
Robert N. Olsen   (Faculty member, civil engineering, 1947-49) Winter
Alexander Ewanchuk    (BS ELEC EGR '62) Winter
Kurt J. Magee   (BS MECH EGR '65) Winter
Mohammad Mubashir ul Bari    (MS ELEC EGR '73) Winter
Notable year: 2016
Name Notables semestersort descending
Wei-Chung Lin   (MS COMP SCI '80) Spring
Donald J. Wilson   (BS CHEM EGR '50) Spring
Ralph "Poppy" Baumann   (BS CIV EGR '51) Spring
Thomas F. Marmon   (BS CHEMS '52) Spring
Roy W. Kiscaden   (BS MECH EGR '51) Spring
C. Quentin Ford   (PhD MECH EGR '59) Spring
Bruce Wendell Wilkinson   (Faculty member, 1966-1991) Spring
William E. Johnson   (BS CIV EGR '51) Spring
Daniel A. Bradley   (BS ELEC EGR '61) Summer
Robert L. Vanderscors   (BS CHEM EGR '49) Summer
Karen McKeachie   (BS CIV EGR '76) Summer
Edgar W. Butterline   (BS ELEC EGR '58) Summer
Mitchell Hee Yun VanPortfleet   (BS CIV EGR '12) Summer
James Edward Lanker   (BS MECH EGR ' 58) Summer
Robert C. Staats   (BS ELEC EGR '50) Fall
Gregory A. Fowler   (BS ELEC EGR '75) Fall
Thomas A. Sandford   (BS MECH EGR '59) Fall
Udell "Del" Blanchard   (BS MECH EGR '55) Fall
William H. Cruse   (BS ELEC EGR '50) Fall
Gary H. Gosen   (BS MECH EGR '70) Winter
Alan Emory Sawyer   (BS MECH EGR '50) Winter
B. W. "Bill" Cole   (MS CIV EGR '63) Winter
Randall Joseph Clark II   (BS ELEC EGR '89) Winter
Leonard Schneider, P.E.   (BS EGR '36, MS MECH EGR '38) Winter
Walter A. "Bud" Ludka   (BS CHEM EGR '57) Winter
William “Bill” Eric Johnson   (BS CIV EGR '47) Winter
Wesley G. Carlosh   (BS CHEM EGR '46) Winter
William R. Ransom Jr.   (BS MECH EGR '48) Winter
James Leigh Lubkin   (Faculty member, 1963-1993) Winter
Notable year: 2014
Name Notables semestersort descending
Richard "Dick" Lord   (BS Chem Egr '53) Spring
Robert Hillard Cook   (BS Civ Egr '51) Spring
Charles K. Brooks   (BS Civ Egr '49) Spring
Roger K. Strong   (BS Mech Egr '49) Spring
Clifford W. Holforty    (BS Civ Egr ’50) Summer
Wendell Glen Champion   (BS Elec Egr '50) Summer
Associate Professor Emeritus Robert O. Barr Jr.   (Elec Egr 1966-1997) Summer
Larry G. Stimac    (BS Civ Egr ’50) Summer
Howard “Scott” J. Haselschwardt   (BS Civ Egr ’79) Summer
Thomas Arthur Holz   (BS Metallurgy '59) Summer
David Corwin Wolf   (BS Mech Egr '48) Fall
Patricia Anne (Constine) Schafer   (BS Civ Egr ’87) Fall
Philip J. Akers   (BS Mech Egr '65) Fall
William F. Minard   (BS Elec Egr '49) Fall
Daniel W. Brandt   (BS Chem Egr '81) Fall
Guy Spencer Vissing   (BS Civ Egr '48) Fall
Homer Boughner   (BS Mech Egr '51) Fall
Thomas Keith Clay   (BS Mech Egr '49) Fall
H.K. Kesavan   (PhD Elec Egr '59) Fall
Richard Quig Roelofs, P.E.    (BS Mech Egr ’57) Fall
Jack Martinic   (BS Mech Egr '71) Fall
William "Bill" Pearson   (BS Elec Egr '82) Fall
William Buehler   (BS ’44, MS ’47 Chem Egr) Fall
Hayes M. "Carl" Hobolth   (BS Ag Egr ‘58) Fall
Joe Theodore Aalsburg, PE,   (BS Civ Egr '48) Fall
Edward W. Jenkins   (BS Elec Egr '59) Winter
William A. Burdette   (BS ’66 and MS ’68 Elec Egr; PhD Comp Sci ’72) Winter
George Leeland "Lee" Rock   (BS Elec Egr '49) Winter
Donald James Vanderwall   (BS Mech Egr '50) Winter
James K. Iverson    (BS ’57, MS ’65, PhD ’68, Civ Egr) Winter
William R. Guntrum   (BS Elec Egr '51) Winter
Russell "Gary" Anthony   (BS Comp Sci '74) Winter
Anthony E. Ash   (BS Mech Egr '78) Winter
Glenn Eugene Hall   (BS Mech Egr '59) Winter
Robert Fishel   (BS Elec Egr '71) Winter
Gary A. Culver   (BS Civ Egr '65) Winter
David W. Miedema    (BS Elec Egr ’72) Winter
Notable year: 2015
Name Notables semestersort descending
Robert (Bob) Rowland   (BS Mech Egr '50) Spring
Retired Professor Martin "Glen" Keeney   (Taught Comp Sci 1956-1991) Spring
Elwyn L. Kitchen Jr.     (BS Mech Egr '52) Spring
Charles Raymond Barnes, P.E.   (BS Civ Egr '60) Spring
Howard E. Cloyd   (BS Elec Egr '49) Spring
John "Jack" Ord Griggs Jr.   (BS Elec Egr '57) Spring
Don Gordon Stormzand     (BS Metallurgy ‘55) Spring
Timothy G. Connors   (BS Egr '83) Spring
Frederick L. Johns   (BS Chem Egr '52) Spring
John "Jack" Hilton Busch   (BS Civ Egr '51) Spring
Frank E. Caruso   (BS ELEC EGR '55) Summer
Robert G. Metzger    (BS MECH EGR ’51) Summer
Carl E. Christenson   (BS CIV ENG '49) Summer
Harry A. Ainsworth   (BS MECH EGR '53) Summer
Tommie R. Thompson    (PhD MECHANICS '68) Summer
Charles E. Cutts, P.E.   (Professor Emeritus, CIV & ENV EGR) Summer
LaVerne William Root   (BS ’59, MECH EGR, MS ’60, APPLIED MECH) Fall
Hervey F. Beutler   (BS CHEM EGR '50) Fall
Donald L. Welling   (BS CIV EGR '49) Fall
James Throgmorton   (BS MECH EGR '56) Fall
John T. Adamo   (BS CIV EGR '80) Fall
Man Hyong Yoo    (BS ’60, MS ’62, PhD ’66 Engineering) Fall
Claude W. Simons   (BS MECH EGR '44) Fall
William John Blythe   (BS '38, MS '40 CHEM EGR) Fall
Cecil Lawrence (Larry) Marckel    (BS MECH EGR ’57) Fall
Kenneth Ernest Spray, PE   (BS METALLURGICAL EGR ’51) Fall
Richard Kriner Sr.   (BS CIV EGR '55) Fall
Clinton "Ted" Borden   (BS Metallurgy '50) Fall
Robert (Dev) Devereaux Munn, PE   (BS MECH EGR '48) Fall
Christopher B. Currie   (BS COMP SCI '88) Fall
Orlando (Andy) B. Andersland   (Taught CIV EGR 1960-1994) Fall
John W. Potter   (BS Civ Egr '51) Winter
Henry "Hank" E. Knoop   (BS Chem Egr '69) Winter
James R. Postema   (BS Elec Egr '63) Winter
George Stasevich    (BS Mech Egr '51) Winter
Lenora Kaye Jadun   (BS '83, MS '85 Civ Egr) Winter
Robert E. Yant   (BS Chem Egr '63) Winter
Melvin Dean   (BS Civ Egr '43) Winter
Charles Sturm   (BS Elec Egr '68) Winter
Lee Ward Burgett   (BS '61, MS '62 Mech Egr) Winter
Merwin "Murray" Revoldt    (BS Elec Egr '49) Winter
Herman "Herm" Christian Feikema   (BS '64, MS '65, Elec Egr) Winter
Notable year: 2012
Name Notables semestersort descending
Murl H. Webster   (BS ’58, MS ’59 Civ Egr) Summer
Helmy El-Sherif   (MS ’61, PhD ’64, Elec Egr) Summer
Richard DeGay Ernst   (BS Civ Egr ’48) Summer
Charles R. Foyle   (BS Civ Egr ’49) Summer
Douglas E. Lake   (BS Chem Egr ’38) Summer
Fuad Labib Abboud   (BS '51, MS '54, Elec Egr) Summer
James Dykstra   (BS Civ Egr ’49) Summer
Carla Campbell Moncrief   (BS Egr Arts ’92) Summer
Richard Franklin Crew   (BS Chem Egr '41) Summer
William Bruce “Bill” Moore   (BS Elec Egr ’67) Summer
Paul Peterson   (BS Metallurgy ’50) Summer
Daniel Lee Swets    (MS ’91, PhD ’96, Comp Sci) Summer
George LaForest Robbins   (BS Civ Egr ’50) Summer
Jorma “Ole” Sarto   (BS Mech Egr ’42) Summer
Kathryn (Katy) Sirovatka   (BS ’96, PhD ’00, Chem Egr) Summer
Notable year: 2013
Name Notables semestersort descending
William C. Kirkey    (BS Elec Eng ’55) Fall
Stuart L. DeWitt   (BS Mech Egr '48) Fall
Leo Vaughn Nothstine    (BS Civ Eng '38) Fall
C. Paul Fowler   (BS Mech Egr '57) Fall
Richard Leonard Diffenderfer    (BS Civ Egr '57) Fall
John Edgar Peterson   (BS Mech Egr '57) Fall
Herbert Weldon Kirby   (BS Chem Egr ’56) Fall
Donald L. Harris   (BS Mech Egr '51) Fall
Dennis Earl Condon   (BS Mech Egr '53) Fall
Joseph R. Hannah   (BS Elec Egr '61) Fall
Joseph Michael Folk   (BS Elec Egr '78) Fall
Arvin F. Mueller    (BS Mech Egr ’65) Winter
Gerald L. Trout    (BS Civ Egr ’52) Winter
Robert "Bob" Edward Bannick    (BS Elec Egr ’57) Winter
Michael Dennos    (BS Chem Egr ’43) Winter
Ronald Peter Diehl    (BS Mech Egr ’68) Winter
James Dykstra    (BS Civ Egr ’49) Winter
Charles W. Festian Jr.    (BS Mech Egr ʾ66) Winter
David W. L. Hedding    (BS Elec Egr ’91) Winter
Verghese Kurien    (MS Mech Egr ’48) Winter