Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

You are here

This award recognizes the most outstanding doctoral student in each program, as selected by the faculty within the department. Recipients receive a stipend, certificate, and a medal to be worn at graduation.


2020-21 Awards

  • David Filipovic, Biomedical Engineering (Advisor: Sudin Bhattacharya)
  • Ryan Julien, Biosystems Engineering (Advisor: Steven Safferman)
  • Quinn Sun, Chemical Engineering (Advisor: Shiweng Cheng)
  • Hamid Mohammadi, Civil Engineering (Advisor: Neeraj Buch)
  • Nazanin Donyapour, Computational Mathematics, Science & Engineering (Advisor: Alex Dickson)
  • Sudipta Banerjee, Computer Science (Advisor: Arun Ross)
  • Yaojie Liu, Computer Science (Advisor: Xiaoming Liu)
  • Sneha Banerjee, Electrical Engineering (Advisor: Peng Zhang)
  • Dipti Kamath, Environmental Engineering (Advisor: Annick Anctil)
  • David Hernandez Escobar, Materials Science (Advisor: Carl Boehlert)
  • Justin Scott, Mechanical Engineering (Advisor: Tamara Reid Bush)

 

2019-20 Awards

  • Victoria Toomajian, Biomedical Engineering (Advisor: Chris Contag)
  • Kaitlyn Casulli, Biosystems Engineering (Advisor: Kirk Dolan)
  • Kanchan Chavan, Chemical Engineering (Advisor: Scott Calabrese-Barton)
  • Ramin Saedi, Civil Engineering (Advisor: Ali Zockaie)
  • Robert Termuhlen, Computational Mathematics, Science & Engineering (Advisor: Hui-Chia Yu)
  • Yao Ma, Computer Science (Advisor: Jiliang Tang)
  • Asif Iqbal, Electrical Engineering (Advisor: Peng Zhang)
  • Vidhya Ramalingam, Environmental Engineering (Advisor: Alison Cupples)
  • Chelsea Weiskerger, Environmental Engineering (Advisor: Phanikumar Mantha)
  • Yubo Zhang, Materials Science (Advisor: Jason Nicholas)
  • Nilay Kant, Mechanical Engineering (Advisor: Ranjan Mukherjee)

 

2018-19 Awards

  • Monica Setien, Biomedical Engineering (Advisor: Erin Purcell)
  • Juan Sebastian Hernandez Suarez, Biosystems Engineering (Advisor: Pouyan Nejadhashemi)
  • Lisaura Maldonado-Pereira, Chemical Engineering (Advisor: Ilce Medina Meza)
  • Farshid Felfelani, Civil Engineering (Advisor: Yadu Pokhrel)
  • Mingzhe Li, Civil Engineering (Advisor: Weiyi Lu)
  • Sarah Tymochko, Computational Mathematics, Science & Engineering (Advisor: Elizabeth Munch)
  • Ali Munir, Computer Science (Advisor: Alex Liu)
  • Saranraj Karuppuswami, Electrical Engineering (Advisor: Prem Chahal)
  • Camille McCall, Environmental Engineering (Advisor: Irene Xagoraraki)
  • Yuxiao Lin, Materials Science (Advisor: Yue Qi)
  • Suihan Liu, Mechanical Engineering (Advisor: Rigoberto Burgueño)

 

2017-18 Awards

  • Joseph Salatino, Biomedical Engineering (Advisor: Erin Purcell)
  • Yuzhen Lu, Biosystems Engineering (Advisor: Renfu Lu)
  • Sayli Bote, Chemical Engineering (Advisor: Ramani Narayan)
  • Ankit Agrawal, Civil Engineering (Advisor: Venkatesh Kodur)
  • Michael Crockatt, Computational Mathematics, Science & Engineering (Advisor: Andrew Christlieb)
  • Xi Yin, Computer Science (Advisor: Xiaoming Liu)
  • Anand Chandrasekhar, Electrical Engineering (Advisor: Ramakrishnan Mukkamala)
  • Joshua Drost, Engineering Mechanics (Advisor: Tamara Reid-Bush)
  • Zachary Curtis, Environmental Engineering (Advisor: Shu-Guang Li)
  • Yuanchao Liu, Materials Science (Advisor: Scott Calabrese Barton)
  • Ruitao Song, Mechanical Engineering (Advisor: Guoming Zhu)

 

2016-17 Awards

  • Emily Wrenbeck, Chemical Engineering (Advisor: Tim Whitehead)
  • Margaret Young, Materials Science Engineering (Advisor: Richard Lunt)
  • Fariborz Daneshvar, Biosystems Engineering (Advisor: Pouyan Nejadhashemi)
  • Joseph Salatino, Biomedical Engineering (Advisor: Erin Purcell)
  • Ata Babazedeh, Civil Engineering (Advisor: Rigoberto Burgueño)
  • Yogendra Kanitkar, Environmental Engineering (Advisor: Alison Cupples)
  • Hussein Hejase, Computer Science Engineering (Advisor: Kevin Liu)
  • David Olson, Mechanical Engineering (Advisor: Manoochehr Koochesfahani)
  • Jie Li, Electrical Engineering (Advisor: Shanker Balasubramaniam)

 

2015-16 Awards

  • Yingqian Lin, Biosystems Engineering (Advisor: Fei Pan)
  • Caitlin Kowalsky Stein, Chemical Engineering (Advisor: Tim Whitehead)
  • Chen Zhang, Materials Science (Advisor: Thomas Bieler)
  • Mohannad Naser, Civil Engineering (Advisor: Venkatesh Kodur)
  • Fernanda Paes Wilson, Environmental Engineering (Advisor: Alison Cupples)
  • Joseph Roth, Computer Science (Advisor: Xiaoming Liu)
  • Bin Fan, Electrical Engineering (Advisor: Wen Li)
  • Ali Al-Jiboory, Mechanical Engineering (Advisor: Guoming Zhu)

 

2014-15 Awards

  • Zhiguo Liu, Biosystems Engineering (Advisor: Yan "Susie" Liu)
  • Yimu Zhao, Chemical Engineering (Advisor: Richard Lunt)
  • Ajith Chakkedath, Materials Science (Advisor: Carl Boehlert)
  • Nan Hu, Civil Engineering (Advisor: Rigoberto Burgueño)
  • Mariya Munir, Environmental Engineering (Advisor: Irene Xagoraraki)
  • Muhammad Shahzad, Computer Science (Advisor: Alex X. Liu)
  • Jun Zhang, Electrical Engineering (Advisor: Xiaobo Tan)
  • Brian Scott Strachan, Mechanical Engineering (Advisor: Steve Shaw)
  • Christopher Cater, Engineering Mechanics (Advisor: Xinran "Sharon" Xiao)

 

2013-14 Awards

  • Rui Chen, Biosystems Engineering (Advisor: Wei Liao)
  • Phillip Angart, Chemical Engineering (Advisor: S. Patrick Walton)
  • Robert Schmidt, Materials Science (Advisor: Eldon Case)
  • Yi Sun, Civil Engineering (Advisor: Rigoberto Burgueño)
  • Indumathy Jayamani, Environmental Engineering (Advisor: Alison Cupples)
  • Soweon Yoon, Computer Science (Advisor: Anil Jain)
  • Zhang Fan, Electrical Engineering (Advisor: Lixin Dong)
  • Smruti Ranjan Panigrahi, Mechanical Engineering (Advisor: Brian Feeny)
  • Brian Weaver, Engineering Mechanics (Advisor: Roger Haut)