Fitch H. Beach Awards

You are here

This endowed award, established by Janet M. Beatty in honor of her uncle, recognizes the most outstanding graduate researchers within the College of Engineering. Each department nominates one PhD student, and awards are based on a review of students’ academic and professional records and on an oral presentation of their research. Awardees receive stipends, a certificate, and a medal to be worn at graduation.

2020-21 Awards

  • FIRST PLACE: David Hernandez Escobar, Advisor: Carl Boehlert, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
  • SECOND PLACE: Ian Hildebrandt, Advisor: Bradley Marks, Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering Biomedical Engineering
  • THIRD PLACE: Sarah Tymochko, Advisor: Elizabeth Munch, Computational Mathematics, Science & Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Fatemeh Fakhrmoosavi, Advisor: Ali Zockaie, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Yonatan Raz Israeli, Advisor: Aitor Aguirre, Biomedical Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Yaojie Liu, Advisor: Xiaoming Liu, Computer Science & Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Audun D. Myers, Advisor: Firas Khasawneh, Mechanical Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Stavros Vakalis, Advisor: Jeffrey Nanzer, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2019-20 Awards

  • Cort Thompson, Advisor: Erin Purcell, Biomedical Engineering
  • Juan Sebastian Hernandez-Suarez, Advisor: Pouyan Nejadhashemi, Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering
  • Chenchen Yang, Advisor: Richard Lunt, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
  • Vahid Morovati, Advisor: Roozbeh Dargazany, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Ryan LaRose, Advisor: Matt Hirn, Computational Mathematics, Science & Engineering
  • Joshua Engelsma, Advisor: Anil Jain, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Dhrubajit Chowdury, Advisor: Hassan Khalil, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Mehdi Samiee, Advisor: Mohsen Zayernouri, Mechanical Engineering

2018-19 Awards

  • FIRST PLACE: Amin Jourabloo, Advisor: Xiaoming Liu, Computer Science & Engineering
  • SECOND PLACE: Aritra Chakraborty, Advisor: Philip Eisenlohr, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
  • THIRD PLACE: Hadi Salehi, Advisor: Rigoberto Burgueño, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Kaitlyn Casuli, Advisor: Kirk Dolan, Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Joshua Drost, Advisor: Tamara Reid Bush, Mechanical Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Biyi Fang, Advisor: Mi Zhang, Electical & Computer Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Joseph Salatino, Advisor: Erin Purcell, Biomedical Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Hao Wang, Advisor: Jianrong Wang, Computational Mathematics, Science & Engineering

2017-18 Awards

  • FIRST PLACE: Xi Yin, Advisor: Xiaoming Liu, Computer Science & Engineering
  • SECOND PLACE: Hassene Hasni, Advisor: Nizar Lajnef, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • THIRD PLACE: Matthew Herman, Advisor: Pouyan Nejadhashemi, Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering
  • THIRD PLACE: Jinshui Miao, Advisor: Chuan Wang, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Gautham Dharuman, Advisor: Michael Murillo, Computational Mathematics, Science & Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Christine James, Advisor: Yue Qi, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Aryan Mehboudi, Advisor: Junghoon Yeom, Mechanical Engineering

2016-17 Awards

  • FIRST PLACE: Maggie Williams, Advisor: Syed Hashsham, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • SECOND PLACE: Margaret Young, Advisor: Richard Lunt, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
  • THIRD PLACE: Tongyu Wang, Advisor: Nelson Sepulveda, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Francisco Garcés-Vega, Advisor: Bradley Marks, Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Wu Pan Zagorski, Advisor: Tamara Reid Bush, Mechanical Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Faraz Ahmed, Advisor: Alex Liu, Computer Science & Engineering

2015-16 Awards

  • FIRST PLACE: Joseph Roth, Advisor: Xiaoming Liu, Computer Science & Engineering
  • SECOND PLACE: Emily Tummons, Advisor: Volodymyr Tarabara, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • THIRD PLACE: Caitlin Kowalsky Stein, Advisor: Tim Whitehead, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Zhiguo Liu, Advisor: Yan Liu, Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Shreya Nad, Advisor: Jes Asmussen, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Byron Zambrano, Advisor: Seungik Baek, Mechanical Engineering

2014-15 Awards

  • FIRST PLACE: Jianguo Zhao, Advisor: Tim Hogan, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • SECOND PLACE: Sean Woznicki, Advisor: Pouyan Nejadhashemi, Biosystems Engineering
  • THIRD PLACE: Muhammad Shahzad, Advisor: Alex X. Liu, Computer Science & Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Keith Button, Advisor: Roger Haut, Mechanical Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Mohannad Z. Naser, Advisor: Venkatesh K. Kodur, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Yimu Zhau, Advisor: Richard Lunt, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science

2013-14 Awards

  • FIRST PLACE: Zheng Fan, Advisor: Lixin Dong, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • SECOND PLACE: Zhenhua Ruan, Advisor: Yan Liu, Biosystems Engineering
  • THIRD PLACE: Soweon Yoon, Advisor: Anil Jain, Computer Science & Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Gloria Lehr, Advisor: Donald Morelli, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Purushotham Pakala, Advisor: Venkatesh K. Kodur, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Venkatanarayanan Ramakrishnan, Advisor: Brian Feeny, Mechanical Engineering

2012-13 Awards

  • FIRST PLACE: Hongzhi Chen, Advisor: Ning Xi, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • SECOND PLACE: M. Zubair Shafiq, Advisor: Alex X. Liu, Computer Science & Engineering
  • THIRD PLACE: Amanda Herzog, Advisor: Syed Hashsham, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Stephen Boona, Advisor: Donald Morelli, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Dharmendra Mishra, Advisor: Kirk Dolan, Biosystems Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Andrew White, Advisors: Guoming "George" Zhu and Jonguen Choi, Mechanical Engineering