Skip to main content

Student Achievements

You are here

Nationally Competitive Fellowships Awardees:

  • Andrew Baczewski - NSF Fellow

  • Andrew Temme - NSF Fellow

  • Andrew Pray - SMART Fellow

  • Daniel Dault - NDSEG & NSF Fellow

  • Nick Miller - SMART Fellow

  • Scott O'Connor - SMART Fellow (declined)

  • Zane Crawford - DOE, SMART, and NDSEG Fellow

Awards for Posters, Papers, and Presentations at Conferences and Symposiums:

  • Omkar H. Ramachandran was a finalist (in the top 6 papers) at the student paper competition at the 2022 IEEE International Conference on Plasma Science (ICOPS) for his paper titled "A Framework for Charge Conserving Relativistic EM-FEMPIC".

  • Stavros Vakalis won second place at the student paper competition at the 2020 IEEE Antennas and Propagation (IEEE APS/URSI) for his paper titled "A Space-Time Modulated Distributed Antenna Array for Multiple Target Angle Estimation".

  • Elliot Lu was a finalist at the student paper competition at the 2020 IEEE Antennas and Propagation (IEEE APS/URSI) for his work titled "Modeling Radiation Reaction Induced Superradiance in Quantum Dot Systems".

  • Saranraj Karuppuswami won the Best of Session award at the 2018 51st International Symposium on Microelectronics (IMAPS) for his paper titled "A Reusable 3D Printed Cavity Resonator for Liquid Sample Characterization."
  • Mohd Ifwat Mohd Ghazali and Saikat Mondal - finalists for ECTC 2018 IEEE CMPT Travel Award, Saikat Mondal wins award

  • John Doroshewitz won the Outstanding Student Paper award at the 2017 50th International Symposium on Microelectronics (IMAPS) for his paper titled "Multi-factor product authentication using integrated Quick Response (QR) code pixelated antenna".

  • Mohd Ifwat Mohd Ghazali won the Best of Session award at the 2017 50th International Symposium on Microelectronics (IMAPS) for his paper titled "3D Printed Metalized Plastic Waveguides for Microwave Components".

  • Amanpreet Kaur won Best Poster Paper at the 2014 Electronic Components and Technology Conference (ECTC)

  • First place, best student competition, Applied Computational Electromagnetics Society, 2012

  • Nophadon Wiwatcharagoses - ECTC 2011 IEEE CPMT Travel Award

  • Jose Hejase - ECTC 2010 IEEE CPMT Travel Award

  • Best Student Paper Finalist (in the top 15/200+ papers), Annual IEEE Symposium on Antennas and Propagation, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010 (2 papers), 2011 (2 papers), 2012

  • Honorable Mention, Best student paper competition (in the top (16-30)/200+ papers), Annual IEEE Symposium on Antennas and Propagation, 2009, 2010, 2012-2014

  • Andrew Temme awarded one of three IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society Doctoral Research Awards 2013 - 2014

  • The design group "MSU_spartans" comprised of Andrew Temme, Don VanderLaan, and Steve Zajac was awarded 2nd place in the student design contest at the IEEE Symposium on Antennas and Propagation for their low-cost antenna pattern measurement system 2011

  • Andrew Temme awarded one of three IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society Undergraduate Fellowships 2009 - 2010

  • M. Vikram - Third Place, Best Student Paper Competition, Annual IEEE Symposium on Antennas and Propagation, 2008

  • J. Gao - Best paper finalist, EIT 2006

  • Best paper finalist (top 3/200+ papers), ACM/IEEE Supercomputing Conference (SC), 2002

Other Awards and Fellowships:

  • Michael Craton - 1st place for the MSUFCU Research Translation Award at the MSU Engineering Graduate Research Symposium 2017

  • Jie Li - Outstanding Graduate Student for the ECE Department, academic year 2016-2017, awarded at the MSU Engineering Graduate Research Symposium 2017

  • Jennifer A. Byford¬†- 2nd place Outstanding Graduate Student for the ECE Department, academic year 2016-2017

  • Jennifer A. Byford - National Science Foundation Professional Development Award 2017 (to attend iREDEFINE Workshop at ECEDHA Conference)

  • Jennifer A. Byford - FAST Fellowship 2015-2016

  • Jennifer A. Byford - 2nd place for ECE posters in the MSU Engineering Graduate Research Symposium 2016

  • Jennifer A. Byford - Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need (GAANN) Fellowship 2015 - 2016

  • Jennifer A. Byford - MSU Academic Achievement Graduate Assistantship (AAGA) 2014 - 2015

  • Jennifer A. Byford - MSU Graduate Excellence Fellowship 2014

  • Junyan Tang - 2nd place for commercial potential in the MSU Engineering Graduate Research Symposium 2012

  • Jose Hejase - College of Engineering Nominee for the MSU wide Execellence in teaching Citation 2012

  • Jose Hejase - 1st place for ECE posters in the MSU Engineering Graduate Research Symposium 2011

  • Andrew Temme - finalist for MSU Featherstone Prize 2010

  • Brad Perry chosen most outstanding ECE graduate student by the College of Engineering 2005

  • Adam Norman chosen most outstanding graduate student by the College of Engineering 1992