Scholarship Awards

You are here

A special Thank You to all the alumni, faculty, staff, friends and companies who made these scholarships possible through their kind and generous gifts.  If you are interested in supporting the department scholarships through a gift, please visit https://givingto.msu.edu/gift/?sid=858 to make a donation. 

2017-2018 Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

F.W. Bakker-Arkema Endowed Scholarship

  • Courteney Roberts

DeBoer Family Scholarship/Fellowship Fund

  • Emily Banach
  • Weihong Chou
  • Natalie Coaster
  • Kennedy Coxon
  • Rachelle Crow
  • Jacob Duckworth
  • Linnea Riddell
  • Joshua Shah
  • Sydney Shellhouse
  • Courtney Vanderhoof

A.W. Farrall Scholarship

  • Emma Heckelsmiller

Clarence & Thelma Hansen Scholarship

  • Alexis Kontorousis
  • Anna Raschke
  • Katelyn Skornia
  • Aryn Thomas

Howard & Esther McColly Scholarship

  • Lindsey DeFrain
  • Carly Gomez
  • Andrew Kovach
  • Anna Nelson

John and Julianna Merva Scholarship

  • Kyle Forbush

George E. and Betty L. Merva Endowed Scholarship

  • Carly Gomez

Freshmen

  • Robert J. Gustafson Scholarship
    • TBA
  • Alfred & Mary Murray Scholarship
    • TBA

2017-2018 Graduate Scholarship Recipients

College of Engineering Outstanding BE Graduate Student Fellowship

  • Fariborz Daneshvar

Galen & Ann Brown Scholarship

  • Yuzhen Lu

Merle & Catherine Esmay Scholarship

  • Juan Sebastian Hernandez Suarez

    Outstanding BE Research Fellowship & Fitch H. Beach Award

    • Francisco Garces-Vega

    2016-2017 Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

    F.W. Bakker-Arkema Endowed Scholarship

    • Alexis Kontorousis
    • Karis Middleton

    DeBoer Family Scholarship/Fellowship Fund

    • Lauren Costantini
    • Emma Heckelsmiller
    • Anna Oslapsis
    • Rebecca Prouty
    • Linnea Riddell
    • Joshua Shah
    • Philip Steinbrunner
    • Christopher Wells

    A.W. Farrall Scholarship

    • Renee Schwartz
    • Matthew Vasher

    Clarence & Thelma Hansen Scholarship

    • Daniel Buhr
    • Bradford Chapman
    • Kyle Forbush
    • Katelyn Skornia

    Howard & Esther McColly Scholarship

    • Amanda Godar
    • Carly Gomez

    John and Julianna Merva Scholarship

    • Justine Williams

    George E. and Betty L. Merva Endowed Scholarship

    • Ryan Ziegler

    Freshmen

    • Departmental
      • Natalie Coaster
    • Robert J. Gustafson Scholarship
      • Natalie McQuade
      • Weihong Chou
    • Alfred & Mary Murray Scholarship
      • Jessica Mehall
      • Kelsey Blatchford
      • Adam Smerigan

    2016-2017 Graduate Scholarship Recipients

    College of Engineering Outstanding BE Graduate Student Fellowship

    • Yingqian Lin

    BAE Endowed Fellowship for Graduate Student Excellence

    • Rui Chen

    Galen & Ann Brown Scholarship

    • Francisco Garces-Vega
    • Yuzhen Lu

    Merle & Catherine Esmay Scholarship

    • Fariborz Daneshvar
    • Khang Huynh

      Outstanding BE Research Fellowship & Fitch H. Beach Award

      • Zhiguo Liu

      2015-2016 Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

      F.W. Bakker-Arkema Endowed Scholarship

      • Kayla Cascarilla
      • Linda Lay
      • Linnea Riddell

      Walter M. & Lillie M. Carleton Endowed Scholarship

      • Renee Schwartz

      DeBoer Family Scholarship/Fellowship Fund

      • Alexis Baxter
      • John Blackhurst
      • Paige Crosset
      • Nathan Majeski
      • Gina Masell
      • Aubrey Proctor
      • Rebecca Prouty
      • Jacqueline Thelen

      A.W. Farrall Scholarship

      • Xuhao Dai
      • Christine Isaguirre

      Robert J. Gustafson Scholarship

      • Anna Nelson

      Clarence & Thelma Hansen Scholarship

      • Daniel Buhr
      • Robert Munro
      • Christopher Walker

      Howard & Esther McColly Scholarship

      • Jacob Cochrane
      • Joseph Kretowicz
      • Jillian Toaso
      • Shuman Zhang

      John and Julianna Merva Scholarship

      • Christine Isaguirre

      2015-2016 Graduate Scholarship Recipients

      College of Engineering Outstanding BE Graduate Student Fellowship

      • Zhiguo Liu

      BAE Endowed Fellowship for Graduate Student Excellence

      • Rui Chen

      Galen & Ann Brown Scholarship

      • Kaitlyn Casulli

      Merle & Catherine Esmay Scholarship

      • Ronald Esteban Aguilar

      Bill & Rita Stout Scholarship

      • Mahlet Garedew

      Outstanding BE Research Fellowship & Fitch H. Beach Award

      • Sean Woznicki

      2014-2015 Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

      F.W. Bakker-Arkema Endowed Scholarship

      • Carly Head

      A.W. Farrall Scholarship

      • Paige Crosset
      • Rachel Kurzeja

      Clarence & Thelma Hansen Scholarship

      • Daniel Buhr
      • Robert Bruhn
      • Christopher Walker

      Howard & Esther McColly Scholarship

      • Jason Graham
      • Nathan Majeski
      • Jacquelin Thelen

      George & Betty Merva Scholarship

      • Mackenzie Tocco
      • Allison VanderKolk

      DeBoer Family Scholarship/Fellowship Fund

      • Nicole Kruse
      • Ryan Ziegler

      Galen & Ann Brown Scholarship

      • Robert Bruhn

      Alfred & Mary Murray Scholarship

      • Natsuki Ikeda

      2014-2015 Graduate Scholarship Recipients

      College of Engineering Outstanding BE Graduate Student Fellowship

      • Rui Chen

       BAE Endowed Fellowship for Graduate Student Excellence

      • Sean Woznicki

      Merle & Catherine Esmay Scholarship

      • Mahlet Garedew
      • Bharathi Murali

      Bill & Rita Stout Scholarship

      • Melissa Rojas-Downing

      Outstanding BE Research Fellowship & Fitch H. Beach Award

      • Zhenhua Ruan

      2013-2014 Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

      A.W. Farrall Scholarship

      • Alexa Jones
      • Rachel Kurzeja

      Clarence & Thelma Hansen Scholarship

      • James Burns
      • Matthew Gammans
      • Nathan Jandernoa
      • Julia Otwell

      Howard & Esther McColly Scholarship

      • Keely Chandler
      • Paige Crosset

      George & Betty Merva Scholarship

      • Anh Bui
      • Stacey Stark

      DeBoer Family Scholarship/Fellowship Fund

      • Jena Laur
      • Kristin Sanburn

      Galen & Ann Brown Scholarship

      • James Burns

      2013-2014 Graduate Scholarship Recipients

      College of Engineering Outstanding BE Graduate Student Fellowship

      • Irwin Donis-Gonzalez

      Outstanding BE Graduate Student Fellowship

      • Zhenhua Ruan
      • Sean Woznicki

      Merle & Catherine Esmay Scholarship

      • Melissa Rojas-Downing
      • Subhasis Giri
      • Georgina Sanchez

      Bill & Rita Stout Scholarship

      • Rui Chen

      Galen & Ann Brown Scholarship

      • Niroj Aryal

      Outstanding BE Research Fellowship & Fitch H. Beach Award

      • Dharmendra Mishra

      Engineering Graduate Research Symposium Awardees
      (These students received travel grants in recognition of their presentation)

      • Shannon McGraw
      • Irwin Donis-Gonzalez
      • Pichamon Limcharoenchat

      2012-2013 Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

      F.W. Bakker-Arkema Endowed Scholarship

      • Rachel Kurzeja

      A.W. Farrall Scholarship

      • Ethan Nussdorfer
      • Kristin Sanburn
      • Maddie Saylor

      Clarence & Thelma Hansen Scholarship

      • James Burns
      • Nathan Jandernoa

      Howard & Esther McColly Scholarship

      • Danielle Brickner
      • Matt Gammans
      • Robert Kraemer
      • Rachel Kurzeja
      • Allison VanderKolk

      George & Betty Merva Scholarship

      • Elyse Kutsche

      DeBoer Family Scholarship/Fellowship Fund

      • Jena Laur
      • Sarah Steudle

      2012-2013 Graduate Scholarship Recipients

      Most Outstanding BE Graduate Student Fellowship

      • Zhenglong Li

      Merle & Catherine Esmay Scholarship

      • Niroj Aryal

      Bill & Rita Stout Scholarship

      •  Zhenhua Ruan

      Galen & Ann Brown Scholarship

      •  Ibrahim Greiby

      Outstanding BE Research Fellowship

      • Michael Anderson

      Engineering Graduate Research Symposium Awardees
      (These students received travel grants in recognition of their presentation)

      • Irwin Donis-Gonzalez
      • Michelle Packard
      • Xiaoqing Wang

      2011-2012 Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

      F.W. Bakker-Arkema Endowed Scholarship

      • Alexa Jones

      A.W. Farrall Scholarship

      • Lauren Deitz
      • Michael Huarng
      • Gretchen Suehr

      Clarence & Thelma Hansen Scholarship

      • James Burns
      • Michael Herman
      • Nathan Jandernoa

      Howard & Esther McColly Scholarship

      • Bridget Bednark
      • Jessica Emery
      • Matthew Gammans

      George & Betty Merva Scholarship

      • Hanna Miller

      DeBoer Family Scholarship/Fellowship Fund

      • Lara Ejups
      • Miranda Sperry
      • Michael Zanotti

      2011-2012 Graduate Scholarship Recipients

      Outstanding BE Research Fellowship

      • Edith Torres-Chavolla

      Outstanding BE Graduate Student Fellowship

      • Sean Woznicki

      Merle & Catherine Esmay Scholarship

      • Jade Wu-Haan

      Bill & Rita Stout Scholarship

      • Ibrahim Greiby

      Galen & Ann Brown Scholarship

      • Mark DeKleine
      • Irwin Donis-Gonzalez
      • Ahmed Rady

      2010-2011 Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

      F. W. Bakker-Arkema Endowed Scholarship

      • Lara Ejups

      A.W. Farrall Scholarship

      • Ellen Bornhorst
      • Kevin Koryto

      Clarence & Thelma Hansen Scholarship

      • Bridget Bednark
      • Michael Schierbeek

      Howard & Esther McColly Scholarship

      • Alexa Jones

      George and Betty Merva Scholarship

      • Shannon Henderson

      Biosystems Engineering Outstanding
      Undergraduate Researcher Scholarship

      • James MacLellan

      2010-2011 Graduate Scholarship Recipients

      BAE Endowed Fellowship

      • Haiyan Cen

      Merle & Catherine Esmay Scholarship

      • Irwin R. Donis-Gonzalez

      Bill & Rita Stout Scholarship

      • Edith Torres-Chavolla