Class Notes and In Memoriam

Notables: Class Notes
Notable year: 2015
Name Notables semestersort descending
Brian M. Kent   (BS Elec Egr '80) Spring
Elizabeth A. Hinds   (BS Chem Egr '12) Spring
Mark Roberts   (BS Elec Egr '98) Spring
Thomas Nelson Jr.   (BS Civ Egr '92) Spring
Ronald A. Frisbie   (BS Chem Egr '77) Spring
Roger W. Reini   (BS Comp Egr '85) Spring
Jason Munger   (BS Mech Egr '01) Spring
William B. Gont   (BS Mech Egr '93) Spring
Lia Grillo Michaels   (BS Civ Egr '06) Spring
Virginia (Ginger) Juncker   (BS Egr Arts '88) Spring
Salil Prabhaker   (PhD COMP SCI '01) Summer
Ian Peterson   (BS CIV EGR '94) Summer
Roy Link   (BS MECH EGR '67) Summer
Gregg Brunner, PE   (BS CIV EGR '96) Summer
Michael Liddell   (BS ELEC EGR '93) Summer
Mark Van Port Fleet   (BS CIV EGR ' 79) Summer
Luke D. O'Brien, P.E.   (BS CIV EGR '09) Summer
Larry Denton   (BS CIV EGR '72) Summer
Michael G. Niederquell   (BS '98, MS '99 CIV EGR) Summer
Mitzi Montoya   (BS AES '90) Summer
Nathaniel D. Leonard   (PhD CHEM EGR '15) Summer
Erick Kind   (BS CIV EGR '93) Fall
Aashish Dhamdhere    (MS MAT SCI ’00) Fall
Jody Caldwell   (BS '98, MS '99 CIV EGR) Fall
Therese Kline, PE   (BS CIV EGR '01) Fall
James T. Pawloski, PE   (BS CIV EGR '83, '85) Fall
Phillip Bowman   (BS CIV EGR '95) Fall
Chad J. Mitts    (BS Mech Egr '95) Winter
Staci R. DeRegnaucourt   (BS Civ Egr '08) Winter
Diane E. Mills   (BS Egr Arts '82) Winter
Tracy Young   (BS Chem Egr '93) Winter
Bob Matthews, P.E.   (BS Civ Egr '81) Winter
Robert DeFrain, P.E.   (BS Civ Egr '87) Winter
Mitchell Walsh    (BS Comp Sci '86) Winter
Joanne M. Maguire   (BS Elec Egr '75) Winter
Weihua Sheng   (PhD Elec Egr '02) Winter
Elaine Scott   (PhD Mech Egr '90) Winter
Anthony Plummer   (MS '08, PhD '11, Elec Egr) Winter
Tyler Best   (BS Comp Sci '90) Winter
Evan W. Schumann   (BS '94, MS '96 Civ Egr) Winter
Eric Tritch   (BS AES '05) Winter
Notable year: 2014
Name Notables semestersort descending
Donald Greenwell Jr.   (BS Civ Egr '74) Spring
William D. TerBurgh   (BS Chem Egr '92) Spring
Joseph F.W. Williams    (BS Civ Egr ’11) Spring
Larry Gildea   (BS Mech Egr '86) Spring
Nicholas P. Tecca   (BS Civ Egr '11) Spring
Peter Cianci   (BS Mech Egr '91) Spring
Adam Loyson   (BS Chem Egr '10) Spring
Traci Schneider Shook    (BS Egr Arts '89) Spring
Joseph Melekian   (BS Materials Sci and Egr '87) Spring
Lorenzo M. Smith   (PhD Engineering Mechanics '99) Spring
Kevin L. Tolliver   (BS Civ Egr '79) Spring
Stephanie A. Jarrett    (BS Chem Egr '98) Spring
Jason R. Early   (BS '96, MS '98 Civ Egr) Spring
Leigh C. Merrill III   (BS Civ Egr '07) Spring
Robert N. Perkin   (BS Elec Egr '85) Spring
David A. Pahl   (BS Elec Egr '86) Summer
Andrew J. Zanotti   (BS Civ Egr '09) Summer
David J. Anason   (BS Civ Egr ’91) Summer
Kirk Goins   (BS Mech Egr ‘86) Summer
Douglas A. Scott   (BS Civ Egr '92) Summer
Kevin T. Conroy   (BS Elec Egr '88) Summer
Philip Sanzica   (BS Civ Egr ‘72) Summer
Sidney Lockhart   (BS Civ Egr '97) Summer
Alexander Shen   (BS Comp Sci ’86) Summer
Lawrence Zynda '56   (BS Elec Egr '56) Fall
Richard "Dick" Sage   (BS Civ Egr '68) Fall
Kara Farnandez Stoll    (BS Elec Egr '91) Fall
Robert J. Furtaw    (BS Mech Egr '97) Fall
Tim Roels   (BS Mech Egr '81) Fall
Michael Allman   (BS Chem Egr '82) Fall
Andrew Bohr   (BS Civ Egr '81) Fall
Michael J. Minna   (BS Civ Egr ’02) Fall
Tim Emmitt   (BS Mech Egr '83) Fall
Jason Gutting, PE   (BS Civ Egr '95) Fall
Phil White, PE   (BS Mech Egr '67) Fall
Ke “Coco” Zhang-Miske   (BS Elec Egr '07) Fall
Pat D'Eramo   (BS Mech Egr '86) Fall
Jason Teshuba    (BS Comp Egr ’00) Fall
Keith O. Tenbusch   (BS Mech Egr '08) Fall
Kurt Rothhaar   (BS Comp Sci '04) Fall
Seth A. Drucker   (BS Elec Egr '93) Winter
Charles P. Nugent   (BS Elec Egr '83) Winter
Lauritz Goodrich   (BS Chem Egr '03) Winter
Bob Kerner   (BS Elec Egr ‘96, BS Computer Egr ‘96) Winter
Jackie Martling    (BS Mech Egr ’71) Winter
Adam F. Zemke   (BS '05, MS '08 Mech Egr) Winter
Stephen Hamstra   (BS Mech Egr '81) Winter
Timothy B. Clise   (BS Elec Egr '92) Winter
Glen Thomas   (MS Chem Egr '82) Winter
David L. Joyce    (BS ’78, MS ’80 Mech Egr) Winter
Tim Horbal   (BS Mech Egr '05) Winter
Kerri Miller   (BS Civ Egr '97) Winter
Notable year: 2018
Name Notables semestersort descending
Lisa Uhlianuk Sekulich   (BS CIV EGR '03) Spring
Will Allen   (BS CIV EGR '07) Spring
Raymond J. (Rem) Murray   (BS CIV EGR '96) Spring
Albert A. Abbou   (BS ELEC EGR '03) Spring
Tyson P. King   (BS ELEC EGR '98) Winter
Vytau Virskus   (BS MECH EGR '75) Winter
Scott D. Phillips   (BS ELEC EGR '96, COMP EGR '96) Winter
Notable year: 2013
Name Notables semestersort descending
Dr. Khaled M.R. Abdulghani   (MS ’70, Ph.D. ’82) Spring
Kin Keung Lai   MA ’75, Statistics and Probability; PhD ’77, Operational Research and Transportation Engineering Spring
Michael Johnson    (BS Mech Egr ’99) Summer
Steve Kiefer    (BS Mech Egr ’86) Fall
Jacquelyn F. Linck, P.E.   (BS Chem Egr ’84) Fall
Reid A. Baldwin   (PhD Comp Sci '94) Fall
Shane L. Silsby   (BS '97, MS '00, Civ Egr) Fall
Ron Flinn   (BS Civ Egr '60) Fall
Stephanie Luster-Teasley    (MS ’00, PhD ’03, Civ Egr) Fall
Todd W. Dishman   (BS Mech Egr '02) Fall
Lawrence T. Borgard    (BS Elec Egr ‘ 84) Fall
Shawn P. McElmurry    (MS ’02, PhD ’08, Environmental Egr) Fall
Sunder Balakrishnan   (PhD Chem Egr '04) Fall
Matthew J. Chynoweth   (BS Civ Eng '98) Fall
Saurav Shrestha    (BS Elec Egr ’10) Fall
Sam A. Fittante   (BS Mech Egr '50) Fall
Christopher E. Wall, P.E.    (BS ’95, MS ’07, Civ Egr) Fall
Ghassem Asrar   (MS Civ Egr '81) Fall
Gary Cline   (BS '77, MS '80 Civ Egr) Fall
Matt Morgan   (BS Comp Sci '01) Fall
John Law   (BS ECE '87) Fall
Craig Sell   (BS Mech Egr '84) Fall
Joanne M. Maguire   (BS ECE '75) Fall
Stephanie Fredline   (BS Civ Egr '10) Fall
Tom Kaczynski   (BS BAE '85) Fall
Deepak Advani     (BS Comp Sci ’86) Fall
Jeffrey J. Brown, P.E.    (BS Civ Egr ’92) Fall
Chaopeng Shen   (PhD Civ Egr ’09) Winter
Keith Swaffer    (BS ’77, MS ’79, Civ Egr) Winter
Adam Eisele   (BS Biosystems Egr ’03) Winter
Nate Radcliffe   (BS Mech Egr ’99; MS Egr Mechanics ’01) Winter
Brian J. Vokal   (BS ’95, MS ’99, Mech Egr) Winter
Michael Johnson   (BS Mech Egr ’99) Winter
Jeff Cockfield   (BS Civ Egr ’87) Winter
Daniel Dorazio   (BS Elec Egr ’73) Winter
Joseph Hummer    (BS ’83, MS ’85, Civ Egr) Winter
Shunsuke Sakurai   (PhD Civ Egr ’66) Winter
Jit Saxena   (MS Elec Egr ’68) Winter
Jill (Elam) Schaumloeffel    (BS Elec Egr ’81) Winter
Randy Shacka    (BS Applied Egr Sci ’04) Winter
Notable year: 2016
Name Notables semestersort descending
Steve Shelt   (BS CIV EGR '80) Spring
Greig Patton   (BS MECH EGR '83) Spring
Krunali Patel   (MS ELEC EGR '95) Spring
Darius E. Adamczyk   (BS ELEC EGR ’88; Computer EGR ’88) Spring
Paul M. Gurzo   (BS ELEC EGR '02) Spring
Thomas L. Gray II   (BS CIV EGR '96) Spring
Shane Silsby, P.E.   (BS '97, MS '00, civil engineering) Summer
George North   (BS EGR ARTS '93) Summer
Alexander Radzibon   (BS CIV EGR '50) Summer
Paul H. Woodruff   (BS '59, MS '61 CIV EGR) Summer
David Joyce   (BS '78, MS '80, MECH EGR) Summer
John Mocny   (BS MECH EGR '90) Summer
John R. Kotes   (BS CIV EGR '08) Summer
Brett Smith   (BS MECH EGR '06) Summer
Michael A. Martel   (BS Mechanics '82) Summer
Bassem Ramadan   (MS '86, PhD '92 MECH EGR) Summer
Bob Holycross   (BS MECH EGR '93) Summer
Mary Verstraete   (BS '82, MS '84, PhD '88 Engineering) Summer
Peter Ragauss   (BS MECH EGR '80) Fall
Michael Allman   (BS CHEM EGR '82) Fall
James Lanny Tucker   (BS '71, MS '72, CHEM EGR) Fall
Patrick Radabaugh   (MS ENV EGR '98) Fall
Douglas J. Peters, P.E.   (BS CIV EGR '92) Winter
Pamela Lewis   (BS Systems Science '86) Winter
Denise C. Johnson   (BS MECH EGR '89) Winter
Gene Gardella, P.E.   (BS CIV EGR '87) Winter
Notable year: 2010
Name Notables semestersort descending
James A. Susan   (BS Civ Egr '75; MS Sanitary Egr '77) Spring
Dana R. Cooper   (BS Chem Egr '94) Spring
Surinder Kumar Choudhari   (BS Mech Egr '64) Spring
Tim D. Reichard   (BS Elec Egr '79) Spring
Lisa (Crossett) Sparrow   (BS Mech Egr '93) Spring
Richard Herrell   (BS Comp Sci '94) Spring
Beverly Stephens   (BS Egr Arts ’80) Summer
Matiss Davis Kukainis   (BS Mech Egr '00) Summer
Keith Tinsey   (BS Agricultural Egr '89) Fall
William J. Cook, Jr.    (BS Elec Egr '77) Fall
Lie-Ding Shiau   (PhD Chem Egr '88) Fall
Robert A. Brandell   (BS Mech Egr '84) Fall
Chisa Brookes   (MS '04, PhD '07, Chem Egr) Fall
Michael Heppler   (BS Mech Egr '83) Fall
Mark Riefe   (BS Mech Egr '97; Honors College '97) Fall
Reed Kakuska   (BS Mech Egr '81) Winter
Notable year: 2017
Name Notables semestersort descending
Joseph M. Colucci   (BS MECH EGR '58) Spring
Anthony J. Sumcad   (BS ELEC EGR '99) Spring
Tao Jia   (MS COMP SCI ’12, PhD MECH EGR ’12) Spring
Gary Mekjian   (BS CIV EGR '91) Spring
Kevin Dowding   (BS '89, MS '93, PhD '97, MECH EGR) Spring
Martin Leo Saper   (BS MECH EGR '41) Spring
Andrew Williams   (BS EGR ARTS '88) Summer
Nan Hu   MS EGR Mechanics '14, PhD CIV EGR '15) Summer
Timothy Weller   (BS '87, MS '88 ELEC EGR) Summer
Tim Francisco, PE   (BS CIV EGR, BS MECH EGR '09) Summer
Betul Bilgin   (PhD CHEM EGR '14) Summer
Amanpreet Kaur   (PhD ELEC EGR '16) Summer
Julie L. P. Jessop   (BS 1994, PhD 1999, CHEM EGR) Summer
F. Patrick D’Eramo   (BS MECH EGR '86) Summer
Adam C. Tabor   (BS '07 METALURGICAL EGR) Fall
Jit Saxena   (MS ELEC EGR '68) Fall
Todd W. Dishman   (BS MECH EGR '02) Fall
Edward D. Van Alst   (BS CHEM EGR '83) Fall
David Spears   (BS MECH EGR '14) Winter
Adam Pilchak   (BS MAT SCI '05) Winter
Norman Freda   (BS AES '13) Winter
William A. Demmer   (BS MECH EGR '70) Winter
Notable year: 2011
Name Notables semestersort descending
Steve Trecha   (BS Egr Arts ’80, MBA Materials and Logistics Management ’82) Spring
William G. Carlson   (BS Mech Egr '47) Summer
James L. Topper   (BS ‘69, MS ’76, Mech Egr) Summer
Dave Marutiak   (BS ’76, MS ’78, Systems Science/Elec Egr) Summer
Richard Fennessy   (BS Egr Arts '87) Fall
Kim K. de Groh   (BS ’85, MS ’87, Materials Science) Fall
Gregory Rorrer   (PhD Chem Egr ’89) Fall
Joanne M. Maguire   (BS Elec Egr ’75) Fall
Arvin F. Mueller   (BS Mech Egr '65) Fall
Bernard A. Paulson   (BS Chem Egr '49) Winter
Doug Bohl   (MS '96, PhD '02, Mech Egr) Winter
Stephanie Luster-Teasley   (MS ’00, PhD ’03, Civil Egr) Winter
Rochelle (Shelley) Crawford   (BS Biosystems Egr '06) Winter
Farshad Fotouhi   (PhD CSE '88) Winter
Steve Kornblum   (BS Mech Egr '67) Winter
Bernard A. Paulson   (BS Chem Egr '49) Winter
Sandra Woods   (BS Civil Egr '76) Winter
Notable year: 2012
Name Notables semestersort descending
Michael Driscoll   (BS ’83, MS ’85, PhD ’88, Elec Egr) Summer
Gene L. Stygles   (BS Civ Egr ’82) Summer
Patrick Droze   PE (BS Civ Egr ’05) Summer
James K. Wight   (BS ’69, MS ’70, Civ Egr) Summer
William (Bill) Kussro   (BS ’91, MS ’92, Civ Egr) Summer
Nelson A. Blish   (MS Systems Science Egr ’70) Summer
Tom Hufnagel   (BS Civ Egr ‘91) Summer
Paul Markel   (BS Civ Egr ’80) Summer
Ryan Donaghy   (BS Civ Egr ’08) Summer
Kerri A. Miller   (BS Civ Egr ’97) Summer
Joseph M. Colucci   (BS Mech Egr ’58) Summer
Kimberly A. (Hill) Smith   (BS Mech Egr ’96) Summer
Notable year: 2009
Name Notables semestersort descending
Kimberly Edginton Bigelow   (BS Eng Mechanics '03) Winter
Andrew Hull   (BS '83, MS '85, PhD '90, Mech Egr) Winter
Notables: In Memoriam
Notable year: 2011
Name Notables semestersort descending
Harry C. Wills   (BS Civ Egr ‘37) Spring
James Edwin Blanchard   (BS Civ Egr ’42) Spring
Richard Ward Clark   (BS Mech Egr ’51) Spring
Gerald Max Flachs   (BS '62, MS '63, PhD '67 Elec Egr) Spring
Clifford James Griffith   (BS Mech Egr ’50) Spring
Thomas M. Grost   (BS Mech Egr ’50) Spring
T. Jerry Linton   (BS Mech Egr ’56) Spring
William J. Mottel   (BS Chem Egr '51) Spring
Waldemar “Wally” A. Piehler   (BS Chem Egr '52) Spring
Stanley J. Whitehair   (BS '80, MS '82, PhD '86 Elec Egr) Spring
Lloyd E. Nissley   (BS Elec Egr ’58) Summer
Hartley Owen   (BS Chem Egr ’52) Summer
Cecil Granville Sharpe Jr.   (BS Mech Egr ’41) Summer
William L. Cummings   (BS Chem Egr ’41) Summer
James Murray Needham   (BS Elec Egr ’59) Summer
Robert Glen Parkhurst   (BS Elec Egr ’43) Fall
John William Podesta Jr.   (BS Mech Egr ’51) Fall
Carla Campbell Moncrief   (BS Egr Arts ’92) Fall
John R. Vandervoort   (BS Mech Egr ‘49) Fall
Charles Eric "Chuck" Walls   (BS Mech Egr ’69) Fall
J. Elwood Arnold   (BS '33, MS '34, Metallurgy) Fall
Harry J. Bodak   (BS Elec Egr '59) Fall
Ronald Charles Clarke   (BS Mech Egr ’59) Fall
Alger “Al” Colthorp   (BS ’56, MS ’59, Civ Egr) Fall
Kenneth A. DeLonge   (BS Egr No Pref ’36) Fall
Bruce Garrison Kitchen   (BS Elec Egr ’51) Fall
Wayne H. “Bud” Abbott Jr.   (BS Chem Egr '49) Winter
Charles R. Foyle   (BS Civ Egr ’49) Winter
Daniel Lee Swets    (MS ’91, PhD ’96, Comp Sci) Winter
Richard Bauder   (BS Elec Egr '61) Winter
William Bruce “Bill” Moore   (BS Elec Egr ’67) Winter
Howard Edmonds Gerlaugh   (BS '47, MS '51, Elec Egr) Winter
Thayer B. Hoekstra   (BS Mech Egr '48) Winter
Christopher Allen Potter   (BS Elec Egr '70) Winter
Robert R. Scraver   (BS Civil Egr '52) Winter
Notable year: 2017
Name Notables semestersort descending
Jerald Marcus   (BS MECH EGR '56) Spring
Gary Despres   (BS COMP SCI '84) Spring
Stuart Kennedy Haney   (BS MECH EGR '51) Spring
Bung-Chung "B.C." Lee   (PhD MECH EGR '60) Spring
Kathryn Jo Eaton    (MS COMP SCI ’92) Spring
Charles Edward Augustus    (BS CHEM EGR '81) Spring
Rocco "Roy" Giuseppe Signorino   (BS CHEM EGR '52) Spring
Donald James Morfee   (BS CIV EGR '48) Spring
Carl Henry Konkle Jr.   (BS ’55, MS ’61, CHEM EGR) Spring
Arthur Eugene Beattie   (BS '65, MS '67 ELEC EGR) Spring
Charles E. Sedam   (BS ELEC EGR '52) Spring
William Larson   (BS METALLURGICAL EGR '53) Spring
Roy John Ferguson   (BS METALLURY '62) Summer
William Somervill   (BS METALLURGY '57) Summer
Robert B. Morris Jr.    (BS ELEC EGR '51) Summer
Carlton Kean Miller   (BS CIV EGR '51) Summer
Donald L. Wickham   (BS CIV EGR '49) Summer
Carl Elmer Schmidt   (BS MECH EGR '62) Summer
Gerald Jacob Zerfas    (BS ELEC EGR '51) Summer
Roger A. Conrad    (BS CIV EGR '67) Fall
Connie L. Mattson   (BS COMP SCI '95) Fall
Robert B. Morris   (BS COMP SCI '72) Fall
Edwin B. Champagne   (BS ELEC EGR '56) Fall
Harold Dean "Jim" Sayles   (BS ELEC EGR '58) Fall
William Ralston Carlyon   (BS ELEC EGR '49) Fall
Lewis H. Greenberg   (BS ’64, MS ’65, PhD ’70 ELEC EGR) Winter
Professor William George Bickert   (Retired professor, agricultural engineering) Winter
Robert Robinson   (BS CHEM EGR '48) Winter
Robert N. Olsen   (Faculty member, civil engineering, 1947-49) Winter
Alexander Ewanchuk    (BS ELEC EGR '62) Winter
John E. Robbins   (BS CIV EGR '59) Winter
Kurt J. Magee   (BS MECH EGR '65) Winter
Mohammad Mubashir ul Bari    (MS ELEC EGR '73) Winter
Gerald Duane Leet   (BS CHEM EGR '41) Winter
Terence “Terry” Casey   (Friend) Winter
Notable year: 2016
Name Notables semestersort descending
Ralph "Poppy" Baumann   (BS CIV EGR '51) Spring
Roy W. Kiscaden   (BS MECH EGR '51) Spring
Thomas F. Marmon   (BS CHEMS '52) Spring
C. Quentin Ford   (PhD MECH EGR '59) Spring
Bruce Wendell Wilkinson   (Faculty member, 1966-1991) Spring
William E. Johnson   (BS CIV EGR '51) Spring
Wei-Chung Lin   (MS COMP SCI '80) Spring
Donald J. Wilson   (BS CHEM EGR '50) Spring
Daniel A. Bradley   (BS ELEC EGR '61) Summer
Edgar W. Butterline   (BS ELEC EGR '58) Summer
Mitchell Hee Yun VanPortfleet   (BS CIV EGR '12) Summer
Robert L. Vanderscors   (BS CHEM EGR '49) Summer
Karen McKeachie   (BS CIV EGR '76) Summer
James Edward Lanker   (BS MECH EGR ' 58) Summer
Gregory A. Fowler   (BS ELEC EGR '75) Fall
Thomas A. Sandford   (BS MECH EGR '59) Fall
Udell "Del" Blanchard   (BS MECH EGR '55) Fall
William H. Cruse   (BS ELEC EGR '50) Fall
Robert C. Staats   (BS ELEC EGR '50) Fall
Leonard Schneider, P.E.   (BS EGR '36, MS MECH EGR '38) Winter
Walter A. "Bud" Ludka   (BS CHEM EGR '57) Winter
William “Bill” Eric Johnson   (BS CIV EGR '47) Winter
Gary H. Gosen   (BS MECH EGR '70) Winter
James Leigh Lubkin   (Faculty member, 1963-1993) Winter
Wesley G. Carlosh   (BS CHEM EGR '46) Winter
William R. Ransom Jr.   (BS MECH EGR '48) Winter
Alan Emory Sawyer   (BS MECH EGR '50) Winter
Randall Joseph Clark II   (BS ELEC EGR '89) Winter
B. W. "Bill" Cole   (MS CIV EGR '63) Winter
Notable year: 2018
Name Notables semestersort descending
Howard R. Sawatzki   (BS MECH EGR '49) Spring
Richard S. "Dick" McClaughry   (BS MECH EGR '54) Spring
David T. Shidle   (BS ELEC EGR '64) Spring
Frederick E. Freiheit III   (BS MECH EGR '52) Spring
Brent David Harper   (BS ELEC EGR '84) Spring
Richard S. "Dick" McClaughry Jr.   (BS MECH EGR '54) Spring
Robert E. "Bob" Price   (BS MECH EGR '50) Spring
Kenneth Gale Miller   (BS CHEM EGR '51) Winter
Michael Peter Krause   (BS CIV EGR '69) Winter
Donald Wayne Smith   (BS MECH EGR '59) Winter
Notable year: 2010
Name Notables semestersort descending
Wilfred G. "Bill" Shedd   (BS Mech Egr '50) Spring
Harold Paul Hilbert    (BS Mech Egr '68) Spring
Robert “Bob” E. Almquist   (BS Mech Egr '59) Fall
Henry C. Beattie, Sr.   (BS Egr-No Pref '42) Fall
George Stark Breitmayer Jr.   (BS Chem Egr '49) Fall
Melville Reese Dill Jr.   (BS Mech Egr '59) Fall
Vilis M. Barevics   (BS Civ Egr '62) Winter
Myron "Mike" Gilbert Brown   (BS '49, MS '50, Chem Egr) Winter
Donald Raymond Marti   (BS Egr-No Pref '40) Winter
Andrew Minshall    (BS Civ Egr '08) Winter
Notable year: 2015
Name Notables semestersort descending
Elwyn L. Kitchen Jr.     (BS Mech Egr '52) Spring
Charles Raymond Barnes, P.E.   (BS Civ Egr '60) Spring
Howard E. Cloyd   (BS Elec Egr '49) Spring
John "Jack" Ord Griggs Jr.   (BS Elec Egr '57) Spring
Don Gordon Stormzand     (BS Metallurgy ‘55) Spring
John "Jack" Hilton Busch   (BS Civ Egr '51) Spring
Timothy G. Connors   (BS Egr '83) Spring
Frederick L. Johns   (BS Chem Egr '52) Spring
Robert (Bob) Rowland   (BS Mech Egr '50) Spring
Retired Professor Martin "Glen" Keeney   (Taught Comp Sci 1956-1991) Spring
Harry A. Ainsworth   (BS MECH EGR '53) Summer
Carl E. Christenson   (BS CIV ENG '49) Summer
Frank E. Caruso   (BS ELEC EGR '55) Summer
Charles E. Cutts, P.E.   (Professor Emeritus, CIV & ENV EGR) Summer
Tommie R. Thompson    (PhD MECHANICS '68) Summer
Robert G. Metzger    (BS MECH EGR ’51) Summer
Robert (Dev) Devereaux Munn, PE   (BS MECH EGR '48) Fall
James Throgmorton   (BS MECH EGR '56) Fall
Man Hyong Yoo    (BS ’60, MS ’62, PhD ’66 Engineering) Fall
Kenneth Ernest Spray, PE   (BS METALLURGICAL EGR ’51) Fall
Cecil Lawrence (Larry) Marckel    (BS MECH EGR ’57) Fall
Hervey F. Beutler   (BS CHEM EGR '50) Fall
Christopher B. Currie   (BS COMP SCI '88) Fall
Donald L. Welling   (BS CIV EGR '49) Fall
John T. Adamo   (BS CIV EGR '80) Fall
Orlando (Andy) B. Andersland   (Taught CIV EGR 1960-1994) Fall
Claude W. Simons   (BS MECH EGR '44) Fall
LaVerne William Root   (BS ’59, MECH EGR, MS ’60, APPLIED MECH) Fall
William John Blythe   (BS '38, MS '40 CHEM EGR) Fall
Richard Kriner Sr.   (BS CIV EGR '55) Fall
Clinton "Ted" Borden   (BS Metallurgy '50) Fall
George Stasevich    (BS Mech Egr '51) Winter
Robert E. Yant   (BS Chem Egr '63) Winter
Melvin Dean   (BS Civ Egr '43) Winter
Charles Sturm   (BS Elec Egr '68) Winter
Merwin "Murray" Revoldt    (BS Elec Egr '49) Winter
Lee Ward Burgett   (BS '61, MS '62 Mech Egr) Winter
Herman "Herm" Christian Feikema   (BS '64, MS '65, Elec Egr) Winter
James R. Postema   (BS Elec Egr '63) Winter
Lenora Kaye Jadun   (BS '83, MS '85 Civ Egr) Winter
John W. Potter   (BS Civ Egr '51) Winter
Henry "Hank" E. Knoop   (BS Chem Egr '69) Winter
Notable year: 2009
Name Notables semestersort descending
Everett Lloyd Rivest    (BS Elec Egr '43) Spring
John Gatchell Shedd   (BS Mech Egr '41) Fall
Baldwin Carr   (BS Chem Egr ’50) Fall
Edward H. Fauth   (BS Mech Egr '50) Fall
Robert T. Cleland   (BS Mech Egr '51) Winter
Notable year: 2014
Name Notables semestersort descending
Robert Hillard Cook   (BS Civ Egr '51) Spring
Charles K. Brooks   (BS Civ Egr '49) Spring
Roger K. Strong   (BS Mech Egr '49) Spring
Richard "Dick" Lord   (BS Chem Egr '53) Spring
Wendell Glen Champion   (BS Elec Egr '50) Summer
Larry G. Stimac    (BS Civ Egr ’50) Summer
Howard “Scott” J. Haselschwardt   (BS Civ Egr ’79) Summer
Thomas Arthur Holz   (BS Metallurgy '59) Summer
Associate Professor Emeritus Robert O. Barr Jr.   (Elec Egr 1966-1997) Summer
Clifford W. Holforty    (BS Civ Egr ’50) Summer
Philip J. Akers   (BS Mech Egr '65) Fall
Daniel W. Brandt   (BS Chem Egr '81) Fall
William F. Minard   (BS Elec Egr '49) Fall
Guy Spencer Vissing   (BS Civ Egr '48) Fall
Thomas Keith Clay   (BS Mech Egr '49) Fall
Homer Boughner   (BS Mech Egr '51) Fall
Richard Quig Roelofs, P.E.    (BS Mech Egr ’57) Fall
H.K. Kesavan   (PhD Elec Egr '59) Fall
Jack Martinic   (BS Mech Egr '71) Fall
William "Bill" Pearson   (BS Elec Egr '82) Fall
Joe Theodore Aalsburg, PE,   (BS Civ Egr '48) Fall
William Buehler   (BS ’44, MS ’47 Chem Egr) Fall
Hayes M. "Carl" Hobolth   (BS Ag Egr ‘58) Fall
David Corwin Wolf   (BS Mech Egr '48) Fall
Patricia Anne (Constine) Schafer   (BS Civ Egr ’87) Fall
William R. Guntrum   (BS Elec Egr '51) Winter
James K. Iverson    (BS ’57, MS ’65, PhD ’68, Civ Egr) Winter
David W. Miedema    (BS Elec Egr ’72) Winter
Russell "Gary" Anthony   (BS Comp Sci '74) Winter
Edward W. Jenkins   (BS Elec Egr '59) Winter
Anthony E. Ash   (BS Mech Egr '78) Winter
Glenn Eugene Hall   (BS Mech Egr '59) Winter
Robert Fishel   (BS Elec Egr '71) Winter
Donald James Vanderwall   (BS Mech Egr '50) Winter
Gary A. Culver   (BS Civ Egr '65) Winter
William A. Burdette   (BS ’66 and MS ’68 Elec Egr; PhD Comp Sci ’72) Winter
George Leeland "Lee" Rock   (BS Elec Egr '49) Winter
Notable year: 2012
Name Notables semestersort descending
James Dykstra   (BS Civ Egr ’49) Summer
Richard DeGay Ernst   (BS Civ Egr ’48) Winter
Douglas E. Lake   (BS Chem Egr ’38) Winter
Fuad Labib Abboud   (BS '51, MS '54, Elec Egr) Winter
Richard Franklin Crew   (BS Chem Egr '41) Winter
Paul Peterson   (BS Metallurgy ’50) Winter
George LaForest Robbins   (BS Civ Egr ’50) Winter
Jorma “Ole” Sarto   (BS Mech Egr ’42) Winter
Kathryn (Katy) Sirovatka   (BS ’96, PhD ’00, Chem Egr) Winter
Murl H. Webster   (BS ’58, MS ’59 Civ Egr) Winter
Helmy El-Sherif   (MS ’61, PhD ’64, Elec Egr) Winter
Notable year: 2013
Name Notables semestersort descending
Joseph R. Hannah   (BS Elec Egr '61) Fall
Herbert Weldon Kirby   (BS Chem Egr ’56) Fall
Joseph Michael Folk   (BS Elec Egr '78) Fall
Richard Leonard Diffenderfer    (BS Civ Egr '57) Fall
William C. Kirkey    (BS Elec Eng ’55) Fall
Stuart L. DeWitt   (BS Mech Egr '48) Fall
Leo Vaughn Nothstine    (BS Civ Eng '38) Fall
C. Paul Fowler   (BS Mech Egr '57) Fall
John Edgar Peterson   (BS Mech Egr '57) Fall
Donald L. Harris   (BS Mech Egr '51) Fall
Dennis Earl Condon   (BS Mech Egr '53) Fall
Gerald L. Trout    (BS Civ Egr ’52) Winter
Robert "Bob" Edward Bannick    (BS Elec Egr ’57) Winter
Michael Dennos    (BS Chem Egr ’43) Winter
Ronald Peter Diehl    (BS Mech Egr ’68) Winter
Charles W. Festian Jr.    (BS Mech Egr ʾ66) Winter
David W. L. Hedding    (BS Elec Egr ’91) Winter
Verghese Kurien    (MS Mech Egr ’48) Winter
Arvin F. Mueller    (BS Mech Egr ’65) Winter