Class Notes and In Memoriam

Notables: Class Notes
Notable year: 2017
Name Notables semester
Adam C. Tabor   (BS '07 METALURGICAL EGR) Fall
Tim Francisco, PE   (BS CIV EGR, BS MECH EGR '09) Summer
David Spears   (BS MECH EGR '14) Winter
Joseph M. Colucci   (BS MECH EGR '58) Spring
Amanpreet Kaur   (PhD ELEC EGR '16) Summer
Anthony J. Sumcad   (BS ELEC EGR '99) Spring
Jit Saxena   (MS ELEC EGR '68) Fall
Adam Pilchak   (BS MAT SCI '05) Winter
Todd W. Dishman   (BS MECH EGR '02) Fall
Tao Jia   (MS COMP SCI ’12, PhD MECH EGR ’12) Spring
Gary Mekjian   (BS CIV EGR '91) Spring
Kevin Dowding   (BS '89, MS '93, PhD '97, MECH EGR) Spring
Betul Bilgin   (PhD CHEM EGR '14) Summer
Andrew Williams   (BS EGR ARTS '88) Summer
Edward D. Van Alst   (BS CHEM EGR '83) Fall
Julie L. P. Jessop   (BS 1994, PhD 1999, CHEM EGR) Summer
Nan Hu   MS EGR Mechanics '14, PhD CIV EGR '15) Summer
Martin Leo Saper   (BS MECH EGR '41) Spring
F. Patrick D’Eramo   (BS MECH EGR '86) Summer
Timothy Weller   (BS '87, MS '88 ELEC EGR) Summer
Notable year: 2016
Name Notables semester
Shane Silsby, P.E.   (BS '97, MS '00, civil engineering) Summer
Krunali Patel   (MS ELEC EGR '95) Spring
John R. Kotes   (BS CIV EGR '08) Summer
Gene Gardella, P.E.   (BS CIV EGR '87) Winter
Alexander Radzibon   (BS CIV EGR '50) Summer
Darius E. Adamczyk   (BS ELEC EGR ’88; Computer EGR ’88) Spring
Brett Smith   (BS MECH EGR '06) Summer
David Joyce   (BS '78, MS '80, MECH EGR) Summer
Michael A. Martel   (BS Mechanics '82) Summer
Paul M. Gurzo   (BS ELEC EGR '02) Spring
Bassem Ramadan   (MS '86, PhD '92 MECH EGR) Summer
Thomas L. Gray II   (BS CIV EGR '96) Spring
Bob Holycross   (BS MECH EGR '93) Summer
Mary Verstraete   (BS '82, MS '84, PhD '88 Engineering) Summer
George North   (BS EGR ARTS '93) Summer
Pamela Lewis   (BS Systems Science '86) Winter
Steve Shelt   (BS CIV EGR '80) Spring
James Lanny Tucker   (BS '71, MS '72, CHEM EGR) Fall
Peter Ragauss   (BS MECH EGR '80) Fall
Michael Allman   (BS CHEM EGR '82) Fall
Greig Patton   (BS MECH EGR '83) Spring
Denise C. Johnson   (BS MECH EGR '89) Winter
Patrick Radabaugh   (MS ENV EGR '98) Fall
Douglas J. Peters, P.E.   (BS CIV EGR '92) Winter
Paul H. Woodruff   (BS '59, MS '61 CIV EGR) Summer
John Mocny   (BS MECH EGR '90) Summer
Notable year: 2015
Name Notables semester
Gregg Brunner, PE   (BS CIV EGR '96) Summer
Ronald A. Frisbie   (BS Chem Egr '77) Spring
Mitchell Walsh    (BS Comp Sci '86) Winter
Roger W. Reini   (BS Comp Egr '85) Spring
Aashish Dhamdhere    (MS MAT SCI ’00) Fall
Bob Matthews, P.E.   (BS Civ Egr '81) Winter
Joanne M. Maguire   (BS Elec Egr '75) Winter
Weihua Sheng   (PhD Elec Egr '02) Winter
Tracy Young   (BS Chem Egr '93) Winter
Jody Caldwell   (BS '98, MS '99 CIV EGR) Fall
Elaine Scott   (PhD Mech Egr '90) Winter
Anthony Plummer   (MS '08, PhD '11, Elec Egr) Winter
Jason Munger   (BS Mech Egr '01) Spring
Michael G. Niederquell   (BS '98, MS '99 CIV EGR) Summer
Tyler Best   (BS Comp Sci '90) Winter
William B. Gont   (BS Mech Egr '93) Spring
Therese Kline, PE   (BS CIV EGR '01) Fall
Larry Denton   (BS CIV EGR '72) Summer
Evan W. Schumann   (BS '94, MS '96 Civ Egr) Winter
Lia Grillo Michaels   (BS Civ Egr '06) Spring
James T. Pawloski, PE   (BS CIV EGR '83, '85) Fall
Virginia (Ginger) Juncker   (BS Egr Arts '88) Spring
Phillip Bowman   (BS CIV EGR '95) Fall
Brian M. Kent   (BS Elec Egr '80) Spring
Salil Prabhaker   (PhD COMP SCI '01) Summer
Nathaniel D. Leonard   (PhD CHEM EGR '15) Summer
Chad J. Mitts    (BS Mech Egr '95) Winter
Mitzi Montoya   (BS AES '90) Summer
Staci R. DeRegnaucourt   (BS Civ Egr '08) Winter
Mark Roberts   (BS Elec Egr '98) Spring
Ian Peterson   (BS CIV EGR '94) Summer
Eric Tritch   (BS AES '05) Winter
Diane E. Mills   (BS Egr Arts '82) Winter
Roy Link   (BS MECH EGR '67) Summer
Michael Liddell   (BS ELEC EGR '93) Summer
Elizabeth A. Hinds   (BS Chem Egr '12) Spring
Robert DeFrain, P.E.   (BS Civ Egr '87) Winter
Mark Van Port Fleet   (BS CIV EGR ' 79) Summer
Luke D. O'Brien, P.E.   (BS CIV EGR '09) Summer
Thomas Nelson Jr.   (BS Civ Egr '92) Spring
Erick Kind   (BS CIV EGR '93) Fall
Notable year: 2014
Name Notables semester
Joseph Melekian   (BS Materials Sci and Egr '87) Spring
Michael Allman   (BS Chem Egr '82) Fall
Adam F. Zemke   (BS '05, MS '08 Mech Egr) Winter
Peter Cianci   (BS Mech Egr '91) Spring
Andrew Bohr   (BS Civ Egr '81) Fall
Michael J. Minna   (BS Civ Egr ’02) Fall
Lorenzo M. Smith   (PhD Engineering Mechanics '99) Spring
Kirk Goins   (BS Mech Egr ‘86) Summer
Lauritz Goodrich   (BS Chem Egr '03) Winter
Douglas A. Scott   (BS Civ Egr '92) Summer
Jackie Martling    (BS Mech Egr ’71) Winter
Tim Emmitt   (BS Mech Egr '83) Fall
Stephen Hamstra   (BS Mech Egr '81) Winter
Kevin L. Tolliver   (BS Civ Egr '79) Spring
Kevin T. Conroy   (BS Elec Egr '88) Summer
Jason Gutting, PE   (BS Civ Egr '95) Fall
Phil White, PE   (BS Mech Egr '67) Fall
Timothy B. Clise   (BS Elec Egr '92) Winter
Stephanie A. Jarrett    (BS Chem Egr '98) Spring
Philip Sanzica   (BS Civ Egr ‘72) Summer
Ke “Coco” Zhang-Miske   (BS Elec Egr '07) Fall
Pat D'Eramo   (BS Mech Egr '86) Fall
Glen Thomas   (MS Chem Egr '82) Winter
Jason R. Early   (BS '96, MS '98 Civ Egr) Spring
Sidney Lockhart   (BS Civ Egr '97) Summer
Leigh C. Merrill III   (BS Civ Egr '07) Spring
Keith O. Tenbusch   (BS Mech Egr '08) Fall
Kurt Rothhaar   (BS Comp Sci '04) Fall
Kerri Miller   (BS Civ Egr '97) Winter
Robert N. Perkin   (BS Elec Egr '85) Spring
Tim Horbal   (BS Mech Egr '05) Winter
Alexander Shen   (BS Comp Sci ’86) Summer
Donald Greenwell Jr.   (BS Civ Egr '74) Spring
Jason Teshuba    (BS Comp Egr ’00) Fall
Seth A. Drucker   (BS Elec Egr '93) Winter
David A. Pahl   (BS Elec Egr '86) Summer
Lawrence Zynda '56   (BS Elec Egr '56) Fall
David L. Joyce    (BS ’78, MS ’80 Mech Egr) Winter
Charles P. Nugent   (BS Elec Egr '83) Winter
Andrew J. Zanotti   (BS Civ Egr '09) Summer
William D. TerBurgh   (BS Chem Egr '92) Spring
David J. Anason   (BS Civ Egr ’91) Summer
Richard "Dick" Sage   (BS Civ Egr '68) Fall
Joseph F.W. Williams    (BS Civ Egr ’11) Spring
Larry Gildea   (BS Mech Egr '86) Spring
Bob Kerner   (BS Elec Egr ‘96, BS Computer Egr ‘96) Winter
Nicholas P. Tecca   (BS Civ Egr '11) Spring
Adam Loyson   (BS Chem Egr '10) Spring
Kara Farnandez Stoll    (BS Elec Egr '91) Fall
Tim Roels   (BS Mech Egr '81) Fall
Traci Schneider Shook    (BS Egr Arts '89) Spring
Robert J. Furtaw    (BS Mech Egr '97) Fall
Notable year: 2013
Name Notables semester
Saurav Shrestha    (BS Elec Egr ’10) Fall
Brian J. Vokal   (BS ’95, MS ’99, Mech Egr) Winter
Reid A. Baldwin   (PhD Comp Sci '94) Fall
Shane L. Silsby   (BS '97, MS '00, Civ Egr) Fall
Christopher E. Wall, P.E.    (BS ’95, MS ’07, Civ Egr) Fall
Michael Johnson   (BS Mech Egr ’99) Winter
Todd W. Dishman   (BS Mech Egr '02) Fall
Sunder Balakrishnan   (PhD Chem Egr '04) Fall
Matthew J. Chynoweth   (BS Civ Eng '98) Fall
Jeff Cockfield   (BS Civ Egr ’87) Winter
Sam A. Fittante   (BS Mech Egr '50) Fall
Daniel Dorazio   (BS Elec Egr ’73) Winter
Ghassem Asrar   (MS Civ Egr '81) Fall
Joanne M. Maguire   (BS ECE '75) Fall
Joseph Hummer    (BS ’83, MS ’85, Civ Egr) Winter
Gary Cline   (BS '77, MS '80 Civ Egr) Fall
Matt Morgan   (BS Comp Sci '01) Fall
John Law   (BS ECE '87) Fall
Shunsuke Sakurai   (PhD Civ Egr ’66) Winter
Craig Sell   (BS Mech Egr '84) Fall
Jit Saxena   (MS Elec Egr ’68) Winter
Deepak Advani     (BS Comp Sci ’86) Fall
Jill (Elam) Schaumloeffel    (BS Elec Egr ’81) Winter
Stephanie Fredline   (BS Civ Egr '10) Fall
Dr. Khaled M.R. Abdulghani   (MS ’70, Ph.D. ’82) Spring
Jeffrey J. Brown, P.E.    (BS Civ Egr ’92) Fall
Randy Shacka    (BS Applied Egr Sci ’04) Winter
Kin Keung Lai   MA ’75, Statistics and Probability; PhD ’77, Operational Research and Transportation Engineering Spring
Steve Kiefer    (BS Mech Egr ’86) Fall
Chaopeng Shen   (PhD Civ Egr ’09) Winter
Tom Kaczynski   (BS BAE '85) Fall
Keith Swaffer    (BS ’77, MS ’79, Civ Egr) Winter
Lawrence T. Borgard    (BS Elec Egr ‘ 84) Fall
Jacquelyn F. Linck, P.E.   (BS Chem Egr ’84) Fall
Adam Eisele   (BS Biosystems Egr ’03) Winter
Stephanie Luster-Teasley    (MS ’00, PhD ’03, Civ Egr) Fall
Michael Johnson    (BS Mech Egr ’99) Summer
Ron Flinn   (BS Civ Egr '60) Fall
Shawn P. McElmurry    (MS ’02, PhD ’08, Environmental Egr) Fall
Nate Radcliffe   (BS Mech Egr ’99; MS Egr Mechanics ’01) Winter
Notable year: 2012
Name Notables semester
William (Bill) Kussro   (BS ’91, MS ’92, Civ Egr) Summer
Nelson A. Blish   (MS Systems Science Egr ’70) Summer
Tom Hufnagel   (BS Civ Egr ‘91) Summer
Paul Markel   (BS Civ Egr ’80) Summer
Kerri A. Miller   (BS Civ Egr ’97) Summer
Joseph M. Colucci   (BS Mech Egr ’58) Summer
Kimberly A. (Hill) Smith   (BS Mech Egr ’96) Summer
Ryan Donaghy   (BS Civ Egr ’08) Summer
Michael Driscoll   (BS ’83, MS ’85, PhD ’88, Elec Egr) Summer
Gene L. Stygles   (BS Civ Egr ’82) Summer
Patrick Droze   PE (BS Civ Egr ’05) Summer
James K. Wight   (BS ’69, MS ’70, Civ Egr) Summer
Notable year: 2011
Name Notables semester
Richard Fennessy   (BS Egr Arts '87) Fall
Doug Bohl   (MS '96, PhD '02, Mech Egr) Winter
Stephanie Luster-Teasley   (MS ’00, PhD ’03, Civil Egr) Winter
Steve Trecha   (BS Egr Arts ’80, MBA Materials and Logistics Management ’82) Spring
Rochelle (Shelley) Crawford   (BS Biosystems Egr '06) Winter
Gregory Rorrer   (PhD Chem Egr ’89) Fall
Farshad Fotouhi   (PhD CSE '88) Winter
Bernard A. Paulson   (BS Chem Egr '49) Winter
Joanne M. Maguire   (BS Elec Egr ’75) Fall
Steve Kornblum   (BS Mech Egr '67) Winter
Arvin F. Mueller   (BS Mech Egr '65) Fall
James L. Topper   (BS ‘69, MS ’76, Mech Egr) Summer
Dave Marutiak   (BS ’76, MS ’78, Systems Science/Elec Egr) Summer
Bernard A. Paulson   (BS Chem Egr '49) Winter
Sandra Woods   (BS Civil Egr '76) Winter
Kim K. de Groh   (BS ’85, MS ’87, Materials Science) Fall
William G. Carlson   (BS Mech Egr '47) Summer
Notable year: 2010
Name Notables semester
Robert A. Brandell   (BS Mech Egr '84) Fall
Chisa Brookes   (MS '04, PhD '07, Chem Egr) Fall
Michael Heppler   (BS Mech Egr '83) Fall
Mark Riefe   (BS Mech Egr '97; Honors College '97) Fall
Lisa (Crossett) Sparrow   (BS Mech Egr '93) Spring
Reed Kakuska   (BS Mech Egr '81) Winter
James A. Susan   (BS Civ Egr '75; MS Sanitary Egr '77) Spring
Dana R. Cooper   (BS Chem Egr '94) Spring
Keith Tinsey   (BS Agricultural Egr '89) Fall
William J. Cook, Jr.    (BS Elec Egr '77) Fall
Surinder Kumar Choudhari   (BS Mech Egr '64) Spring
Beverly Stephens   (BS Egr Arts ’80) Summer
Matiss Davis Kukainis   (BS Mech Egr '00) Summer
Tim D. Reichard   (BS Elec Egr '79) Spring
Richard Herrell   (BS Comp Sci '94) Spring
Lie-Ding Shiau   (PhD Chem Egr '88) Fall
Notable year: 2009
Name Notables semester
Andrew Hull   (BS '83, MS '85, PhD '90, Mech Egr) Winter
Kimberly Edginton Bigelow   (BS Eng Mechanics '03) Winter
Notables: In Memoriam
Notable year: 2017
Name Notables semester
Gary Despres   (BS COMP SCI '84) Spring
Lewis H. Greenberg   (BS ’64, MS ’65, PhD ’70 ELEC EGR) Winter
Stuart Kennedy Haney   (BS MECH EGR '51) Spring
Mohammad Mubashir ul Bari    (MS ELEC EGR '73) Winter
Professor William George Bickert   (Retired professor, agricultural engineering) Winter
Robert Robinson   (BS CHEM EGR '48) Winter
Bung-Chung "B.C." Lee   (PhD MECH EGR '60) Spring
Robert B. Morris Jr.    (BS ELEC EGR '51) Summer
Robert N. Olsen   (Faculty member, civil engineering, 1947-49) Winter
Kathryn Jo Eaton    (MS COMP SCI ’92) Spring
Robert B. Morris   (BS COMP SCI '72) Fall
Charles Edward Augustus    (BS CHEM EGR '81) Spring
Roy John Ferguson   (BS METALLURY '62) Summer
Alexander Ewanchuk    (BS ELEC EGR '62) Winter
Harold Dean "Jim" Sayles   (BS ELEC EGR '58) Fall
Rocco "Roy" Giuseppe Signorino   (BS CHEM EGR '52) Spring
Kurt J. Magee   (BS MECH EGR '65) Winter
William Ralston Carlyon   (BS ELEC EGR '49) Fall
Donald L. Wickham   (BS CIV EGR '49) Summer
Carlton Kean Miller   (BS CIV EGR '51) Summer
Roger A. Conrad    (BS CIV EGR '67) Fall
Donald James Morfee   (BS CIV EGR '48) Spring
Carl Elmer Schmidt   (BS MECH EGR '62) Summer
Carl Henry Konkle Jr.   (BS ’55, MS ’61, CHEM EGR) Spring
Connie L. Mattson   (BS COMP SCI '95) Fall
Arthur Eugene Beattie   (BS '65, MS '67 ELEC EGR) Spring
Gerald Jacob Zerfas    (BS ELEC EGR '51) Summer
Charles E. Sedam   (BS ELEC EGR '52) Spring
Edwin B. Champagne   (BS ELEC EGR '56) Fall
William Larson   (BS METALLURGICAL EGR '53) Spring
William Somervill   (BS METALLURGY '57) Summer
Jerald Marcus   (BS MECH EGR '56) Spring
Notable year: 2016
Name Notables semester
Bruce Wendell Wilkinson   (Faculty member, 1966-1991) Spring
Mitchell Hee Yun VanPortfleet   (BS CIV EGR '12) Summer
James Leigh Lubkin   (Faculty member, 1963-1993) Winter
Udell "Del" Blanchard   (BS MECH EGR '55) Fall
William E. Johnson   (BS CIV EGR '51) Spring
Thomas F. Marmon   (BS CHEMS '52) Spring
James Edward Lanker   (BS MECH EGR ' 58) Summer
Gary H. Gosen   (BS MECH EGR '70) Winter
Wei-Chung Lin   (MS COMP SCI '80) Spring
Alan Emory Sawyer   (BS MECH EGR '50) Winter
Randall Joseph Clark II   (BS ELEC EGR '89) Winter
Donald J. Wilson   (BS CHEM EGR '50) Spring
Robert L. Vanderscors   (BS CHEM EGR '49) Summer
Karen McKeachie   (BS CIV EGR '76) Summer
Ralph "Poppy" Baumann   (BS CIV EGR '51) Spring
Daniel A. Bradley   (BS ELEC EGR '61) Summer
Roy W. Kiscaden   (BS MECH EGR '51) Spring
Leonard Schneider, P.E.   (BS EGR '36, MS MECH EGR '38) Winter
William H. Cruse   (BS ELEC EGR '50) Fall
C. Quentin Ford   (PhD MECH EGR '59) Spring
Walter A. "Bud" Ludka   (BS CHEM EGR '57) Winter
Edgar W. Butterline   (BS ELEC EGR '58) Summer
Robert C. Staats   (BS ELEC EGR '50) Fall
William “Bill” Eric Johnson   (BS CIV EGR '47) Winter
Gregory A. Fowler   (BS ELEC EGR '75) Fall
B. W. "Bill" Cole   (MS CIV EGR '63) Winter
Wesley G. Carlosh   (BS CHEM EGR '46) Winter
William R. Ransom Jr.   (BS MECH EGR '48) Winter
Thomas A. Sandford   (BS MECH EGR '59) Fall
Notable year: 2015
Name Notables semester
Charles Sturm   (BS Elec Egr '68) Winter
Charles E. Cutts, P.E.   (Professor Emeritus, CIV & ENV EGR) Summer
Merwin "Murray" Revoldt    (BS Elec Egr '49) Winter
Lee Ward Burgett   (BS '61, MS '62 Mech Egr) Winter
Herman "Herm" Christian Feikema   (BS '64, MS '65, Elec Egr) Winter
Timothy G. Connors   (BS Egr '83) Spring
Christopher B. Currie   (BS COMP SCI '88) Fall
John "Jack" Hilton Busch   (BS Civ Egr '51) Spring
Frederick L. Johns   (BS Chem Egr '52) Spring
Frank E. Caruso   (BS ELEC EGR '55) Summer
Orlando (Andy) B. Andersland   (Taught CIV EGR 1960-1994) Fall
Hervey F. Beutler   (BS CHEM EGR '50) Fall
LaVerne William Root   (BS ’59, MECH EGR, MS ’60, APPLIED MECH) Fall
Donald L. Welling   (BS CIV EGR '49) Fall
Robert (Bob) Rowland   (BS Mech Egr '50) Spring
John T. Adamo   (BS CIV EGR '80) Fall
John W. Potter   (BS Civ Egr '51) Winter
Retired Professor Martin "Glen" Keeney   (Taught Comp Sci 1956-1991) Spring
Claude W. Simons   (BS MECH EGR '44) Fall
Henry "Hank" E. Knoop   (BS Chem Egr '69) Winter
James Throgmorton   (BS MECH EGR '56) Fall
Robert G. Metzger    (BS MECH EGR ’51) Summer
William John Blythe   (BS '38, MS '40 CHEM EGR) Fall
Elwyn L. Kitchen Jr.     (BS Mech Egr '52) Spring
Carl E. Christenson   (BS CIV ENG '49) Summer
Man Hyong Yoo    (BS ’60, MS ’62, PhD ’66 Engineering) Fall
Harry A. Ainsworth   (BS MECH EGR '53) Summer
Cecil Lawrence (Larry) Marckel    (BS MECH EGR ’57) Fall
James R. Postema   (BS Elec Egr '63) Winter
Kenneth Ernest Spray, PE   (BS METALLURGICAL EGR ’51) Fall
Tommie R. Thompson    (PhD MECHANICS '68) Summer
Charles Raymond Barnes, P.E.   (BS Civ Egr '60) Spring
Lenora Kaye Jadun   (BS '83, MS '85 Civ Egr) Winter
Howard E. Cloyd   (BS Elec Egr '49) Spring
Richard Kriner Sr.   (BS CIV EGR '55) Fall
George Stasevich    (BS Mech Egr '51) Winter
John "Jack" Ord Griggs Jr.   (BS Elec Egr '57) Spring
Clinton "Ted" Borden   (BS Metallurgy '50) Fall
Robert E. Yant   (BS Chem Egr '63) Winter
Robert (Dev) Devereaux Munn, PE   (BS MECH EGR '48) Fall
Don Gordon Stormzand     (BS Metallurgy ‘55) Spring
Melvin Dean   (BS Civ Egr '43) Winter
Notable year: 2014
Name Notables semester
Jack Martinic   (BS Mech Egr '71) Fall
Glenn Eugene Hall   (BS Mech Egr '59) Winter
William "Bill" Pearson   (BS Elec Egr '82) Fall
Roger K. Strong   (BS Mech Egr '49) Spring
Howard “Scott” J. Haselschwardt   (BS Civ Egr ’79) Summer
David W. Miedema    (BS Elec Egr ’72) Winter
Robert Fishel   (BS Elec Egr '71) Winter
William Buehler   (BS ’44, MS ’47 Chem Egr) Fall
Gary A. Culver   (BS Civ Egr '65) Winter
Hayes M. "Carl" Hobolth   (BS Ag Egr ‘58) Fall
Joe Theodore Aalsburg, PE,   (BS Civ Egr '48) Fall
Thomas Arthur Holz   (BS Metallurgy '59) Summer
Richard "Dick" Lord   (BS Chem Egr '53) Spring
Edward W. Jenkins   (BS Elec Egr '59) Winter
David Corwin Wolf   (BS Mech Egr '48) Fall
Patricia Anne (Constine) Schafer   (BS Civ Egr ’87) Fall
William A. Burdette   (BS ’66 and MS ’68 Elec Egr; PhD Comp Sci ’72) Winter
Clifford W. Holforty    (BS Civ Egr ’50) Summer
Donald James Vanderwall   (BS Mech Egr '50) Winter
George Leeland "Lee" Rock   (BS Elec Egr '49) Winter
Associate Professor Emeritus Robert O. Barr Jr.   (Elec Egr 1966-1997) Summer
Wendell Glen Champion   (BS Elec Egr '50) Summer
Philip J. Akers   (BS Mech Egr '65) Fall
William F. Minard   (BS Elec Egr '49) Fall
Daniel W. Brandt   (BS Chem Egr '81) Fall
Guy Spencer Vissing   (BS Civ Egr '48) Fall
James K. Iverson    (BS ’57, MS ’65, PhD ’68, Civ Egr) Winter
Robert Hillard Cook   (BS Civ Egr '51) Spring
Homer Boughner   (BS Mech Egr '51) Fall
William R. Guntrum   (BS Elec Egr '51) Winter
Larry G. Stimac    (BS Civ Egr ’50) Summer
Thomas Keith Clay   (BS Mech Egr '49) Fall
H.K. Kesavan   (PhD Elec Egr '59) Fall
Richard Quig Roelofs, P.E.    (BS Mech Egr ’57) Fall
Russell "Gary" Anthony   (BS Comp Sci '74) Winter
Charles K. Brooks   (BS Civ Egr '49) Spring
Anthony E. Ash   (BS Mech Egr '78) Winter
Notable year: 2013
Name Notables semester
Charles W. Festian Jr.    (BS Mech Egr ʾ66) Winter
David W. L. Hedding    (BS Elec Egr ’91) Winter
Verghese Kurien    (MS Mech Egr ’48) Winter
Arvin F. Mueller    (BS Mech Egr ’65) Winter
William C. Kirkey    (BS Elec Eng ’55) Fall
Stuart L. DeWitt   (BS Mech Egr '48) Fall
Leo Vaughn Nothstine    (BS Civ Eng '38) Fall
C. Paul Fowler   (BS Mech Egr '57) Fall
John Edgar Peterson   (BS Mech Egr '57) Fall
Gerald L. Trout    (BS Civ Egr ’52) Winter
Richard Leonard Diffenderfer    (BS Civ Egr '57) Fall
Herbert Weldon Kirby   (BS Chem Egr ’56) Fall
Donald L. Harris   (BS Mech Egr '51) Fall
Robert "Bob" Edward Bannick    (BS Elec Egr ’57) Winter
Dennis Earl Condon   (BS Mech Egr '53) Fall
Michael Dennos    (BS Chem Egr ’43) Winter
Joseph R. Hannah   (BS Elec Egr '61) Fall
Ronald Peter Diehl    (BS Mech Egr ’68) Winter
Joseph Michael Folk   (BS Elec Egr '78) Fall
Notable year: 2012
Name Notables semester
Paul Peterson   (BS Metallurgy ’50) Winter
George LaForest Robbins   (BS Civ Egr ’50) Winter
Jorma “Ole” Sarto   (BS Mech Egr ’42) Winter
Kathryn (Katy) Sirovatka   (BS ’96, PhD ’00, Chem Egr) Winter
Murl H. Webster   (BS ’58, MS ’59 Civ Egr) Winter
Helmy El-Sherif   (MS ’61, PhD ’64, Elec Egr) Winter
Richard DeGay Ernst   (BS Civ Egr ’48) Winter
Douglas E. Lake   (BS Chem Egr ’38) Winter
Fuad Labib Abboud   (BS '51, MS '54, Elec Egr) Winter
James Dykstra   (BS Civ Egr ’49) Summer
Richard Franklin Crew   (BS Chem Egr '41) Winter
Notable year: 2011
Name Notables semester
John R. Vandervoort   (BS Mech Egr ‘49) Fall
Daniel Lee Swets    (MS ’91, PhD ’96, Comp Sci) Winter
Charles Eric "Chuck" Walls   (BS Mech Egr ’69) Fall
J. Elwood Arnold   (BS '33, MS '34, Metallurgy) Fall
James Edwin Blanchard   (BS Civ Egr ’42) Spring
Harry J. Bodak   (BS Elec Egr '59) Fall
Richard Ward Clark   (BS Mech Egr ’51) Spring
Gerald Max Flachs   (BS '62, MS '63, PhD '67 Elec Egr) Spring
Howard Edmonds Gerlaugh   (BS '47, MS '51, Elec Egr) Winter
Clifford James Griffith   (BS Mech Egr ’50) Spring
Thayer B. Hoekstra   (BS Mech Egr '48) Winter
Ronald Charles Clarke   (BS Mech Egr ’59) Fall
Thomas M. Grost   (BS Mech Egr ’50) Spring
Alger “Al” Colthorp   (BS ’56, MS ’59, Civ Egr) Fall
T. Jerry Linton   (BS Mech Egr ’56) Spring
Christopher Allen Potter   (BS Elec Egr '70) Winter
William L. Cummings   (BS Chem Egr ’41) Summer
Kenneth A. DeLonge   (BS Egr No Pref ’36) Fall
William J. Mottel   (BS Chem Egr '51) Spring
Robert R. Scraver   (BS Civil Egr '52) Winter
Bruce Garrison Kitchen   (BS Elec Egr ’51) Fall
Waldemar “Wally” A. Piehler   (BS Chem Egr '52) Spring
James Murray Needham   (BS Elec Egr ’59) Summer
Stanley J. Whitehair   (BS '80, MS '82, PhD '86 Elec Egr) Spring
Lloyd E. Nissley   (BS Elec Egr ’58) Summer
Harry C. Wills   (BS Civ Egr ‘37) Spring
Hartley Owen   (BS Chem Egr ’52) Summer
Wayne H. “Bud” Abbott Jr.   (BS Chem Egr '49) Winter
Charles R. Foyle   (BS Civ Egr ’49) Winter
Robert Glen Parkhurst   (BS Elec Egr ’43) Fall
John William Podesta Jr.   (BS Mech Egr ’51) Fall
Carla Campbell Moncrief   (BS Egr Arts ’92) Fall
Cecil Granville Sharpe Jr.   (BS Mech Egr ’41) Summer
Richard Bauder   (BS Elec Egr '61) Winter
William Bruce “Bill” Moore   (BS Elec Egr ’67) Winter
Notable year: 2010
Name Notables semester
Henry C. Beattie, Sr.   (BS Egr-No Pref '42) Fall
George Stark Breitmayer Jr.   (BS Chem Egr '49) Fall
Myron "Mike" Gilbert Brown   (BS '49, MS '50, Chem Egr) Winter
Melville Reese Dill Jr.   (BS Mech Egr '59) Fall
Andrew Minshall    (BS Civ Egr '08) Winter
Wilfred G. "Bill" Shedd   (BS Mech Egr '50) Spring
Donald Raymond Marti   (BS Egr-No Pref '40) Winter
Robert “Bob” E. Almquist   (BS Mech Egr '59) Fall
Vilis M. Barevics   (BS Civ Egr '62) Winter
Harold Paul Hilbert    (BS Mech Egr '68) Spring
Notable year: 2009
Name Notables semester
Edward H. Fauth   (BS Mech Egr '50) Fall
John Gatchell Shedd   (BS Mech Egr '41) Fall
Robert T. Cleland   (BS Mech Egr '51) Winter
Everett Lloyd Rivest    (BS Elec Egr '43) Spring
Baldwin Carr   (BS Chem Egr ’50) Fall