Past College of Engineering Recipients of the MSU Alumni Association Awards

MSU Distinguished Alumni Award 
1947 Charles Edward Ferris BS Engineering 1890
1947 Chauncey E. Webb BS Engineering 1912
1950 Jay Samuel Hartt BS Electrical 1915
1951 Dr. Grover Cleveland Dillman BS Civil 1913
1953 Charles D. Curtiss BS Civil 1911
1953 Verne L. Ketchum BS Civil 1912
1955 Dr. William Frank Uhl BS Engineering 1902
1957 Dr. Maurice J. Day BS, MS, PhD Chemical 1934
1935
1937
1957 P. Edward Geldhof BS Engineering 1914
1957 Stanley B. Hunt BS Civil 1929
1959 Louis A. Carapella BS Engineering 1937
1959 Bernard F. Coggan, Jr. BS Engineering 1939
1959 Arthur F. Vinson BS Engineering 1929
1960 Christian F. Beukema BS Engineering 1940
1961 James H. Foote BS Engineering 1914
1961 Frederick H. Mueller BS Engineering 1914
1962 Grayton F. Dressel BS Engineering 1924
1962 Stanley V. Gunn BS Mechanical 1947
1963 Richard W. Cook BS Engineering 1933
1963 Walter F. Patenge BS Engineering 1923
1965 John Currie Mackie BS Engineering 1942
1970 Elizabeth B. Unger BS Mechanical; MS Mathematics; PhD Computer Science 1961
1971 George B. Peters BS Engineering 1936
1972 Rr. Adm. Don Arden Jones BS Engineering 1933
1973 Donald J. Morfee BS Civil 1948
1973 Ralph D. Wyckoff BS Engineering 1920
1976 Clare F. Jarecki BS Civil 1933
1978 William R. Barrett BS Engineering 1939
1979 John R. Hamann BS Engineering 1937
1984 John D. Withrow BS Mechanical; MBA 1954
1971
1987 Robert J. Schultz BS Mechanical; MBA 1953
1969
1991 Dr. Verghese Kurien MS; PhD Mechanical 1948
1965
1998 Lloyd D. Ward BS Mechanical 1970
1999 Richard L.M. Lord BS Chemical 1953
2000 Gary C. Valade BS Electrical; MBA 1966
1968
2002 Roger L. Koenig BS Electrical 1976
2003 Joseph M. Colucci BS Mechanical 1958
2003 Paul H. Woodruff BS; MS Civil 1959
1961
2004 Alton L. Granger BS Civil 1954
2004 James R. Von Ehr II

BS Computer Science

1972
2005 Gerald L. Elson BS; MS Mechanical 1964
1965
2005 Benjamin C. Maibach III BS Civil 1968
2006 Joon S. Moon BS Chemical 1960
2007 Ghassem Asrar MS Civil 1981
2007 Surinder Kapur

BS; MS; PhD Mechanical Engineering

1964
1965
1972
2012 William A. Demmer

BS Mechanical Engineering

1970
       
MSU Alumni Service Award 
1998 Roger Bandeen BS Computer Science 1972
1998 Leroy Dell BS Civil 1966
1999 William Larson BS Metallurgical 1953
2005 Molly Brennan BS Computer Science 1982
2005 Michael McDonald BS Chemical 1987
2006 Anan Chaikittisilpa MS Civil 1969
2009 Lynn Bechtel BS Mechanical 1991
2010 George "Lee" Rock BS Electrical 1949
       
MSU Honorary Alumni Award
2006 Mackenzie Davis Professor Emeritus, Civil & Environmental Engineering
     
MSU Young Alumni Award 
2007 Jeff Schmitz BS Mechanical 1997
2009 Gerald Reuben DeJean, II BS Electrical 2000
2010 Monica L. Braman BS Engineering Arts (Applied Engineering Sciences) 2003
2012 Henry Balanon BS Computer Science 2006
2014 Kurt Rothhaar BS Computer Science 2004
       
MSU Philanthropist Award
2001 Alton L. Granger
and Janice M. Granger
BS Civil
Nursing
1954
1980
2009 The Demmer Family - Bill Demmer BS Mechanical 1970