Fitch H. Beach Awards

This endowed award, established by Janet M. Beatty in honor of her uncle, recognizes the most outstanding graduate researchers within the College of Engineering. Each department nominates one PhD student, and awards are based on a review of students’ academic and professional records and on an oral presentation of their research. Awardees receive stipends, a certificate, and a medal to be worn at graduation.

2015-16 Awards

  • FIRST PLACE: Joseph Roth, Advisor: Xiaoming Liu, Computer Science & Engineering
  • SECOND PLACE: Emily Tummons, Advisor: Volodymyr Tarabara, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • THIRD PLACE: Caitlin Kowalsky Stein, Advisor: Tim Whitehead, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Zhiguo Liu, Advisor: Yan Liu, Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Shreya Nad, Advisor: Jes Asmussen, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Byron Zambrano, Advisor: Seungik Baek, Mechanical Engineering

2014-15 Awards

  • FIRST PLACE: Jianguo Zhao, Advisor: Tim Hogan, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • SECOND PLACE: Sean Woznicki, Advisor: Pouyan Nejadhashemi, Biosystems Engineering
  • THIRD PLACE: Muhammad Shahzad, Advisor: Alex X. Liu, Computer Science & Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Keith Button, Advisor: Roger Haut, Mechanical Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Mohannad Z. Naser, Advisor: Venkatesh K. Kodur, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Yimu Zhau, Advisor: Richard Lunt, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science

2013-14 Awards

  • FIRST PLACE: Zheng Fan, Advisor: Lixin Dong, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • SECOND PLACE: Zhenhua Ruan, Advisor: Yan Liu, Biosystems Engineering
  • THIRD PLACE: Soweon Yoon, Advisor: Anil Jain, Computer Science & Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Gloria Lehr, Advisor: Donald Morelli, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Purushotham Pakala, Advisor: Venkatesh K. Kodur, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Venkatanarayanan Ramakrishnan, Advisor: Brian Feeny, Mechanical Engineering

2012-13 Awards

  • FIRST PLACE: Hongzhi Chen, Advisor: Ning Xi, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • SECOND PLACE: M. Zubair Shafiq, Advisor: Alex X. Liu, Computer Science & Engineering
  • THIRD PLACE: Amanda Herzog, Advisor: Syed Hashsham, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Stephen Boona, Advisor: Donald Morelli, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Dharmendra Mishra, Advisor: Kirk Dolan, Biosystems Engineering
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Andrew White, Advisors: Guoming "George" Zhu and Jonguen Choi, Mechanical Engineering