Tarabara research group
Environmental nanotechnology: membranes, particles, interfaces


 

 


Principal investigator

Volodymyr TarabaraAssociate ProfessorFaculty profile


Current group members

-Claudio Calderon MS student
-Christopher CrockPhD candidate
-Hien DangPhD candidateVEF Fellow
-Andrii GorobetsPostdoctoral researcher
-Bin GuoPhD candidate
- Charifa Hejase MS student
-Aaron Rosenwinkel Undergraduate researcher Professorial Assistantship program
-Hang ShiPhD candidate
- Brian Starr
MS student
- Emily Tummons PhD candidate NSF Graduate Research Fellow
- Ziqiang Yin PhD candidate coadvised with Irene Xagoraraki


Graduates
PhD graduates
- Elodie Pasco PhD 2012  
- Wenqian (Wendy) Shan
PhD 2010
- Julian Taurozzi
PhD 2009
- Fulin (Alex) Wang
PhD 2008

MS graduates
- Hao Xu MS 2013
- Adam Rogensues MS 2012
- Christopher Crock MS 2012
- Bin Guo
MS 2012



Former group affiliates
Postdoctoral research associates
-Miguel Herrera-Robledo2012-2014CONACyT Fellow
-Pejman Ahmadiannamini2012-2014
- Jeonghwan Kim 2005-2008
NIRT project
- Seokjong Byun 2007-2010 NIRT project (2008-2010)
     
Visiting PhD students
-Alexandra Siot2014 Universite Montpellier 2, France
- Hira Amjad 2012-2013 HEC Fellow, NUST, Pakistan
 - Kateryna Guzykevych
2012 MESU Fellow, Kyiv-Mohyla Academy, Ukraine
- Andrii Gorobets 2008 Kyiv-Mohyla Academy, Ukraine
- Volodymyr Bosak 2006 Kyiv-Mohyla Academy, Ukraine
     
MS (plan C) advisees    
- Gautam Chalasani 2005-2007  
 
 
Undergraduate research assistants
- Claudio Calderon 2013 MSU SROP Fellow
- Ryan McIntyre 2012-2013 Professorial Assistantship program
- Adam Wingate 2012  
- Tyler Rafferty 2011-2012  
- Nathan Danforth 2010-2011
- Tom Davis 2010-2011
- Sophie Carrell 2009-2010
- Putri Jati 2006-2008
- Adam Rogensues 2006 - 2007
     
High school research interns
- Nina DiFranco  2011 High School Honors Science Program
- Twinkle Contractor  2009 High School Honors Science Program
- Angel Yang 2008 High School Honors Science Program
- Daniel Haldar 2008 High School Honors Science Program
- Hari Arul 2007 High School Honors Science Program
- Robin Deits 2007
- Michael Hausinger 2006
- Aubrey Huynh  2005 High School Honors Science Program