Scholarship Awards

A special Thank You to all the alumni, faculty, staff, friends and companies who made these scholarships possible through their kind and generous gifts.  If you are interested in supporting the department scholarships through a gift, please visit https://givingto.msu.edu/gift/?sid=858 to make a donation. 

2014-2015 Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

F.W. Bakker-Arkema Endowed Scholarship

  • Carly Head

A.W. Farrall Scholarship

  • Paige Crosset
  • Rachel Kurzeja

Clarence & Thelma Hansen Scholarship

  • Daniel Buhr
  • Robert Bruhn
  • Christopher Walker

Howard & Esther McColly Scholarship

  • Jason Graham
  • Nathan Majeski
  • Jacquelin Thelen

George & Betty Merva Scholarship

  • Mackenzie Tocco
  • Allison VanderKolk

DeBoer Family Scholarship/Fellowship Fund

  • Nicole Kruse
  • Ryan Ziegler

Galen & Ann Brown Scholarship

  • Robert Bruhn

Alfred & Mary Murray Scholarship

  • Natsuki Ikeda

2014-2015 Graduate Scholarship Recipients

College of Engineering Outstanding BE Graduate Student Fellowship

  • Rui Chen

 BAE Endowed Fellowship for Graduate Student Excellence

  • Sean Woznicki

Merle & Catherine Esmay Scholarship

  • Mahlet Garedew
  • Bharathi Murali

Bill & Rita Stout Scholarship

  • Melissa Rojas-Downing

Outstanding BE Research Fellowship & Fitch H. Beach Award

  • Zhenhua Ruan

2013-2014 Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

A.W. Farrall Scholarship

  • Alexa Jones
  • Rachel Kurzeja

Clarence & Thelma Hansen Scholarship

  • James Burns
  • Matthew Gammans
  • Nathan Jandernoa
  • Julia Otwell

Howard & Esther McColly Scholarship

  • Keely Chandler
  • Paige Crosset

George & Betty Merva Scholarship

  • Anh Bui
  • Stacey Stark

DeBoer Family Scholarship/Fellowship Fund

  • Jena Laur
  • Kristin Sanburn

Galen & Ann Brown Scholarship

  • James Burns

2013-2014 Graduate Scholarship Recipients

College of Engineering Outstanding BE Graduate Student Fellowship

  • Irwin Donis-Gonzalez

Outstanding BE Graduate Student Fellowship

  • Zhenhua Ruan
  • Sean Woznicki

Merle & Catherine Esmay Scholarship

  • Melissa Rojas-Downing
  • Subhasis Giri
  • Georgina Sanchez

Bill & Rita Stout Scholarship

  • Rui Chen

Galen & Ann Brown Scholarship

  • Niroj Aryal

Outstanding BE Research Fellowship & Fitch H. Beach Award

  • Dharmendra Mishra

Engineering Graduate Research Symposium Awardees
(These students received travel grants in recognition of their presentation)

  • Shannon McGraw
  • Irwin Donis-Gonzalez
  • Pichamon Limcharoenchat

2012-2013 Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

F.W. Bakker-Arkema Endowed Scholarship

  • Rachel Kurzeja

A.W. Farrall Scholarship

  • Ethan Nussdorfer
  • Kristin Sanburn
  • Maddie Saylor

Clarence & Thelma Hansen Scholarship

  • James Burns
  • Nathan Jandernoa

Howard & Esther McColly Scholarship

  • Danielle Brickner
  • Matt Gammans
  • Robert Kraemer
  • Rachel Kurzeja
  • Allison VanderKolk

George & Betty Merva Scholarship

  • Elyse Kutsche

DeBoer Family Scholarship/Fellowship Fund

  • Jena Laur
  • Sarah Steudle

2012-2013 Graduate Scholarship Recipients

Most Outstanding BE Graduate Student Fellowship

  • Zhenglong Li

Merle & Catherine Esmay Scholarship

  • Niroj Aryal

Bill & Rita Stout Scholarship

  •  Zhenhua Ruan

Galen & Ann Brown Scholarship

  •  Ibrahim Greiby

Outstanding BE Research Fellowship

  • Michael Anderson

Engineering Graduate Research Symposium Awardees
(These students received travel grants in recognition of their presentation)

  • Irwin Donis-Gonzalez
  • Michelle Packard
  • Xiaoqing Wang

2011-2012 Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

F.W. Bakker-Arkema Endowed Scholarship

  • Alexa Jones

A.W. Farrall Scholarship

  • Lauren Deitz
  • Michael Huarng
  • Gretchen Suehr

Clarence & Thelma Hansen Scholarship

  • James Burns
  • Michael Herman
  • Nathan Jandernoa

Howard & Esther McColly Scholarship

  • Bridget Bednark
  • Jessica Emery
  • Matthew Gammans

George & Betty Merva Scholarship

  • Hanna Miller

DeBoer Family Scholarship/Fellowship Fund

  • Lara Ejups
  • Miranda Sperry
  • Michael Zanotti

2011-2012 Graduate Scholarship Recipients

Outstanding BE Research Fellowship

  • Edith Torres-Chavolla

Outstanding BE Graduate Student Fellowship

  • Sean Woznicki

Merle & Catherine Esmay Scholarship

  • Jade Wu-Haan

Bill & Rita Stout Scholarship

  • Ibrahim Greiby

Galen & Ann Brown Scholarship

  • Mark DeKleine
  • Irwin Donis-Gonzalez
  • Ahmed Rady

2010-2011 Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

F. W. Bakker-Arkema Endowed Scholarship

  • Lara Ejups

A.W. Farrall Scholarship

  • Ellen Bornhorst
  • Kevin Koryto

Clarence & Thelma Hansen Scholarship

  • Bridget Bednark
  • Michael Schierbeek

Howard & Esther McColly Scholarship

  • Alexa Jones

George and Betty Merva Scholarship

  • Shannon Henderson

Biosystems Engineering Outstanding
Undergraduate Researcher Scholarship

  • James MacLellan

2010-2011 Graduate Scholarship Recipients

BAE Endowed Fellowship

  • Haiyan Cen

Merle & Catherine Esmay Scholarship

  • Irwin R. Donis-Gonzalez

Bill & Rita Stout Scholarship

  • Edith Torres-Chavolla