Senior Design



Biosystems Engineering Showcase

Every year, teams of Biosystems Engineering students, enrolled in the two-semester biosystems design capstone experience, BE 485/487, develop, evaluate, and select design alternatives in order to solve real-world problems. The projects are diverse, but each reflects systems thinking by integrating interconnected issues impacting the problem, including critical biological constraints. The engineering design process is documented in a detailed technical report. The project designs are then presented to engineering faculty and a review panel of licensed professional engineers for evaluation.

Download the  Biosystems Engineering Capstone Design Projects brochure to learn more about the real world projects solved by student teams and advised by faculty for industry.

A Showcase of the Program and Students

2014 Biosystems Showcase, April 17, 2014

Presented by:
Faculty and Students in the Biosystems Engineering Program
College of Engineering
College of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Michigan State University
East Lansing, MI 48840


Download the 2014 Biosystems Engineering Showcase Program.

Program
(**New Location MSU Union at Michigan State University, 49 Abbott Road (**New Location)

Lake Huron Room (3rd Floor)

  • 12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Luncheon (Room will open at 12:00 p.m., Luncheon will start promptly at 12:30 p.m.)
  • 2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Briefing of Industry Participants on Program Assessment
  • 2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Break

Ballroom (2nd Floor)

  • 2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Senior Student Design Presentations ( 5 groups scheduled at 15 minute increments - see teams below)
  • 3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Break
  • 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.  Senior Student Design Presentations ( 6 groups scheduled at 15 minute increments - see teams below)


Lake Huron Room (3rd Floor)

  • 5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Reception/Student-Industry Interaction and BE 230 Poster Presentation

Ballroom (2nd Floor)

  • 6:45 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Dinner (Reservation Required)

 


Biosystems Engineering 2013-2014 Capstone Design Projects, Sponsors, Teams, Faculty Advisors and Industry Evaluators

Presentation order beginning @ 2:30 pm
2:30 pm - Design of a Fiber-optic Treatment for Infant Jaundice
Oliver Bloom, Vu Hoang & Alexa Jones
Sponsor:  Sygiene
Faculty Advisor:Dr. Tim Whitehead
Evaluator:Mr. Steve Steffes
 
2:45 pm - Wastewater Treatment Using Anaerobic Digester
Evan Austin, Danielle Brickner, Matt Coleman & Allison Vanderkolk
Sponsor:  Technova
Faculty Advisor:Dr. Wei Liao
Evaluator:Ms. Michelle Crook & Mr. Bryce Feighner
 
3:00 pm - Student Organic Farm Cold Storage Design
Robert Kraemer, Andrew Plouff & John Venn
Sponsor:  MSU Student Organic Farm
Faculty Advisor:Dr. Tim Harrigan
Evaluator:Mr. Andrew Granskog & Mr. Todd Forbush

 

3:15 pm - JBT FoodTech ProMix/ABC-III Viscosity Control
Keely Chandler, Kirk Gowen & Christopher Taylor
Sponsor:  JBT FoodTech
Faculty Advisor:Dr. Gail Bornhorst
Evaluator:Mr. Andrew Knowles & Mr. Bob Stacy

            

3:30 pm - Biomass Power: Torrefied Wood Briquettes as Stationary Power Fuels
Zach Carter, Nichole Erickson, Cody Matthews & Rachael Sak
Sponsor:  Heat Transfer International
Faculty Advisor:Dr. Chris Saffron
Evaluator:Mr. Dave Prouty & Mr. Jeff Mathews

 

Presentation order beginning @ 4:00 pm
4:00 pm - Design of a LED Treatment for Infant Jaundice
Tim Lauth, Jessica Palmer & David Stromberg
Sponsor:  Sygiene
Faculty Advisor:Dr. Tim Whitehead
Evaluator:Mr. Muluken Tilahun & Mr. Ralph Elias

                      

4:15 pm - Algal Photoreactor System for Nitrogen Removal
Rick Avery, Anh Bui, Julia Otwell & Pat Sheridan
Sponsor:  Quantalux, LLC & USAID GCFSI Student Challenge Award
Faculty Advisor:Dr. Susie Liu & Dr. Jeff Li
Evaluator:Mr. Larry Stephens & Ms.Valerie Novaes
 
4:30 pm - Value-Added Fruit Leather Process Line – Ghana
Matt Gammans, Kelly Rossi & Royce Sperry
Sponsor:  Blue Skies & USAID GCFSI Student Challenge Award
Faculty Advisor:Dr. Brad Marks
Evaluator:Mr. Steve Richey & Ms. Danielle Habitz
 
4:45 pm - Grape Tomato Harvest Production Improvement
Daniel Holmes, Matthew Walch & Wilson Yee
Sponsor:  Mastronardi Produce
Faculty Advisor:Dr. Dan Guyer
Evaluator:Ms. Juanita McCann & Mr. Eric Toye

    

5:00 pm - Solar Vapor-Absorption Refrigeration
Travis Collings, Steven Cumming, Alex Rowland & Jessica Warvel
Sponsor:  MI Agricultural Energy Council
Faculty Advisor:Dr. Truman Surbrook & Mr. Aluel Go
Evaluator: Mr. Gene Ford & Mr. Mitch Miller

               

5:15 pm - Pork and Bean Process Optimization
Ashley Andreski, Michael Gisler, Charlsey Hoehn & Lisa Moncznik
Sponsor:  ConAgra
Faculty Advisor:Dr. Kirk Dolan
Evaluator:Ms. Cassaundra Edwards & Mr. Daniel Holcomb

                      


2013 Biosystems Showcase, April 18, 2013

Presented by:
Faculty and Students in the Biosystems Engineering Program
College of Engineering
College of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Michigan State University
East Lansing, MI 48840


Download the 2013 Biosystems Engineering Showcase Program.

Program
(**New Location) Kellogg Center at Michigan State University (**New Location)

Centennial B & C

  • 12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Luncheon (Room will open at 12:00 p.m., Luncheon will start promptly at 12:30 p.m.)
  • 2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Briefing of Industry Participants on Program Assessment
  • 2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Break

Auditorium

  • 2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Senior Student Design Presentations ( 5 groups scheduled at 17 minute increments - see teams below)
  • 3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Break
  • 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.  Senior Student Design Presentations ( 5 groups scheduled at 17 minute increments - see teams below)


Red Cedar A & B

  • 5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Reception/Student-Industry Interaction and BE 230 Poster Presentation

Lincoln Room

  • 6:45 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Dinner

 


Biosystems Engineering 2012-2013 Capstone Design Projects, Sponsors, Teams, Faculty Advisors and Industry Evaluators

 

Presentation order beginning @ 2:30 pm

2:30 pm - Redesign of ProMix Batter Mixer Cooling Mechanisms

Adrienne Bunce, Michael O’Meara, Lucas Poquette &  Stacey Stark

Sponsor: JBT Food Tech
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Bradley Marks
Industry Evaluators:   Mitch Miller. General Mills
Muluken Tilahun, Kraft Foods

     

2:45 pm - Emission Mitigation from Confined Animal Feeding Operations (CAFO) Using Wet Scrubbers and an Algae Culture
Elyse Kutsche, Benjamin Thomas & Yingkui Zhong

Sponsor: MSU Extension, Dr. Wendy Powers
Faculty Advisors:Dr. Yan “Susie” Liu
Dr. Jeff Li
Industry Evaluators:Michelle Crook, MDA
Juanita McCann, USDA-NRCS

 

3:00 pm - Water Quality Best Management Best Practices Design for a City of Lansing Re-Development Project

Maureen Berryman, Matthew Herman & Joshua Wolter

Sponsor:Tetra Tech, Inc.
Faculty Advisor:Dr. Pouyan Nejadhashemi
Industry Evaluators:Bryce Feighner, MDEQ
Valerie Novaes, Tetra Tech

 

3:15 pm - Dried Blood Spots Optimization for DNA Extraction

Steven Archer, Kunal Choubey & Kayvon Parvizi

Sponsor:

Biomedical Laboratory Diagnostics,
Dr. John Gerlach

Faculty Advisor:Dr. Evangelyn Alocilja
Industry Evaluators:Steve Steffes, Perrigo Company

 

3:30 pm - Evaluating and Modeling of a Plastic Bottle Rinser

Matthew Crowder, Jena Laur, Tyler White & Paul Zeltzer

Sponsor:

Ocean Spray, Ferhan Ozadali

Faculty Advisor:Dr. Kirk Dolan
Industry Evaluators:Gene Ford, Nestle Nutrition
Steve Richey, Kellogg Company

 

Presentation order beginning @ 4:00 pm

4:00 pm - Torrefaction Process Improvement

Kristen Henn, Jinsha Li, Kaitlin Ward & Jamie Yeung

Sponsor:

HTI, Inc.

Faculty Advisor:Dr. Christopher Saffron
Industry Evaluators:Dave Prouty, Heat Transfer Int'l (HTI)
Chad Ducey, C-JET Energy

                                           

4:15 pm - Integration of Aquaculture, Anaerobic Digestion, and Hydroponic Systems

Derek Hladki, Nathan Jandernoa & Kristin Sanburn

Sponsor:

Aquaculture Research Corp. 

Faculty Advisor:Dr. Dana Kirk
Industry Evaluators:Larry Stephens, Stephens Consulting, Inc.
Michelle Crook, MDA

 

4:30 pm - Hydroponic Processing Optimization for Mung Bean Sprouts

Kelsey Downey, Ander Rochefort, Maddie Saylor & Sarah Steudle

Sponsor:

ConAgra Foods

Faculty Advisors:Dr. Shiny Mathews
Dr. Ajit Srivastava
Industry Evaluators:Cassaundra Edwards, ConAgra Foods
Scott Millsap, JBT Food Tech

                                          

4:45 pm - Electrocoagulation-Flotation Treatment System for Anaerobic Digestion Effluent

Luke DeSmet, Younsuk Dong, Ryan Gardne & Robert McGuire

Sponsor:

DQY Agriculture Co., LLC

Faculty Advisor:Dr. Wei Liao
Industry Evaluators:Chad Ducey, C-JET Energy
Andrew Granskog, USDA, RD

                                   

5:00 pm - Chestnut Chip Dehydration System Design

James Burns, Kyle McLachlan, Ethan Nussdorfer & Jacob StLouis

Sponsor:

Chestnut Growers, Inc.

Faculty Advisor:Dr. Daniel Guyer
Industry Evaluators:Dave Prouty, Heat Transfer Int'l (HTI)
Jeffrey Mathews, PespiCo

 



 

2012 Biosystems Showcase, April 19, 2012

Presented by:
Faculty and Students in the Biosystems Engineering Program
College of Engineering
College of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Michigan State University
East Lansing, MI 48840


Download the 2012 Biosystems Engineering Showcase Program.

Program
(**New Location) The Union at Michigan State University (**New Location)

Gold B

  • 12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Luncheon (Room will open at 12:00 p.m., Luncheon will start promptly at 12:30 p.m.)
  • 2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Briefing of Industry Participants on Program Assessment
  • 2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Break

Parlor A & B

  • 2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Senior Student Design Presentations (scheduled at 15 minute increments - see teams below)
    • Eutrophic Pond Restoration and Toxic Cyanobacteria Mitigation
    • Automated Aquaculture Feeding System for Yellow Perch
    • Beneficial Utilization of Apple Pomace by Means of Extrusion and Tray Drying Methods
    • Water Purification System for a Developing Country
    • Tank Cleaning System Optimization
    • Model of Torrefaction Bioenergy System and Supply Chain
    • Integrated Solar Heated Anaerobic Digester and Treatment Wetland
       

Parlor A & B

  • 4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Break

Parlor A & B

  • 4:45 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. Concurrent Project Review Panels

Parlor C

  • 5:15 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Reception/Student-Industry Interaction and BE 230 Poster Presentation

Ballroom

  • 6:45 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Dinner

Biosystems Engineering 2011-2012 Capstone Design Projects, Sponsors, Teams, Faculty Advisors and Faculty Evaluation Board
 

Project: Eutrophic Pond Restoration and Toxic Cyanobacteria Mitigation
Sponsor: FBI Assistance Dogs
Team: Emily Campbell, Jeff Crandell, Joe Horbatch, Bill Stieber & Gretchen Merkel
Advisor: Dr. Reinhold
Co-Advisor: Dr. Safferman
Faculty Evaluation Board: Dr. Harrigan, Dr. Nejadhashemi, Dr. Alocilia, Dr. Loudon, graduate students*

Project: Automated Aquaculture Feeding System for Yellow Perch
Sponsor: Tecumseh Industries
Team: Andrew Franco, Tara Sliwinski, Kevin Swahn
Advisor: Dr. Liu
Co-Advisor: Mr. Marquie
Faculty Evaluation Board: Dr. Harrigan, Dr. Reese, Dr. Kirk, Dr. Reinhold, graduate students*

Project: Beneficial Utilization of Apple Pomace by Means of Extrusion and Tray Drying MethodsSponsor: Quaker Oats
Team: Juliana Henriques, Pawel Kargol, Phil LaMothe, Claire Schuurmans
Advisor: Dr. Dolan
Co-Advisor: Dr. Marks
Faculty Evaluation Board: Dr. Hodge, Dr. Renfo Lu, Dr. Steffe, Dr. Jeong, graduate students*

Project: Water Purification System for a Developing CountrySponsor: Aqua Clara International
Team: Sarah Fink, Lindsey Reynolds, Megan Robb
Advisor: Dr. Loudon
Co-Advisor: Dr. Liao
Faculty Evaluation Board: Dr. Dolan, Dr. Marks, Dr. Alocilia, Dr. Srivastava, graduate students*

Project: Tank Cleaning System Optimization
Sponsor: Perrigo
Team: Dylan Comer, Ian Hildebrandt, Michael Huarng, Michael Zanotti
Advisor: Dr. Steffe
Co-Advisor: Dr. Dolan
Faculty Evaluation Board: Dr. Guyer, Dr. Jeong, Dr. Reese, graduate students*

Project: Model of Torrefaction Bioenergy System and Supply Chain
Sponsor: MSU Extension
Team: Lara Ejups, Jessica Emery, Kevin Messing, Corey Scheffler
Advisor: Dr. Saffron
Faculty Evaluation Board: Dr. Liu, Dr. Pan, Dr. Liao, Dr. Srivastava, graduate students*

Project: Integrated Solar Heated Anaerobic Digester and Treatment Wetland
Sponsor: Department of State
Team: Katie Balaze, Lauren Deitz, Dave Hochhalter, Miranda Sperry, Eric Werner
Advisor: Dr. Liao
Co-Advisor: Dr. Reinhold
Faculty Evaluation Board: Dr. Guyer, Dr. Hodge, Dr. Surbrook, Dr. Kirk, graduate students*
 


2011 Biosystems Showcase, April 21, 2011

BE Showcase 2011
Download the 2011 Biosystems Design Project Showcase Program.

2010-2011 Biosystems Engineering Design Projects/Teams/Clients/Advisors
(Click here for detailed descriptions)

Site Evaluation and Design Plan for a Created Forested Wetland Student
Team: Alyse Egner, Kevin Koryto, Hanna Miller
Client: Michigan Department of Transportation
Faculty Advisor: Dawn Reinhold, Ph. D.
Industry Advisory Board Advisors: Michelle Crook and David Hamilton

Best Management Practice Recommendation for Escherichia coli in the Red Cedar Watershed
Student Team: Catherine Dudgeon, Jennifer Jury, and Cody Kurzer
Client: Ingham County Health Department and Michigan Department of Natural Resources and Environment
Faculty Advisor: Pouyan A. Nejadhashemi
Industry Advisory Board Advisor: Valerie Novaes

Wastewater Treatment System Upgrade for a Small Cheese Producer
Student Team: Megan Buhl, Shannon Henderson, Stepfanie Shaulis
Client: Small Independent Cheese Processor
Faculty Advisor: Larry Stephens
Industry Advisory Board Advisor: Juanita McCann

Developing Process Alternatives to Produce Consistent Meatless Burgers across Multiple Production Lines
Student Team: Ellen Bornhorst, Cassie Giacobassi, James MacLellan, Drew Selden
Client: Major Food Processor
Faculty Advisor: James Steffe
Industry Advisory Board Advisors: Scott Millsap and Kevin Evans

Urban Aquaculture Modeling and Feasibility
Student Team: Qudus Ahmed, Michael Holly, Blake Lougheed, and Andy Tran
Clients: Pingree Farms, Aquaculture Research Corporation, and Urban Agricultural Initiatives of Detroit
Faculty Advisor: Yan "Susie" Liu
Industry Advisory Board Advisors: Paul Eisele and Mike Potts

Sustainable Heat Systems: Investigating the Feasibility Corn Drying using Biomass Combustion
Student Team: Sam Prentice, Shaun Madsen, Kyle Fischer and Nick Steo
Client: Dr. Ajit Srivastava, Michigan State University
Faculty Advisor: Larry Klope
Industry Advisory Board Advisors: Andrew Granskog

Escherichia coli Source Identification and Detection in Recreational Waters
Student Team: Asmaa Abdel-Azim, Bridget Bednark, Drew Coatney
Clients: Ingham County Health Department and Michigan Department of Natural Resources and Environment
Faculty Advisor: Evangelyn Alocilja
Industry Advisory Board Advisors: Rebecca Leaper and Steve Steffes

Bio-Fuel Source Optimization through Torrefaction
Student Team: Spencer Beatty, Ryan Black, Ryan R. Rochelle, Jason S. Smith
Client: Dr. Chris Saffron, Michigan State University
Faculty Advisor: Chris Saffron
Industry Advisory Board Advisor: Chad Ducey

Preview select 2011 Senior Design Projects. Click on any thumbnail below to view a short video summary.

2011 Forested Wetlands Senior Design Team
Site Evaluation and Design Plan for a Created Forested Wetland (wmv - 10MB)

2011 Cheese Processor Design Team
Wasterwater Treatment System Upgrade for a Small Cheese Producer (wmv- 3.5MB)
2011 Food Processor Design Team
Developing Process Alternatives to Produce Consistent Meatless Burgers across Multiple Production Lines (wmv - 4.5MB)
2011 Biomass Combustion Design Team
Investigating the Feasibility of Biomass Combustion in a Corn Drying System. (wmv - 3MB)

Ecoli Monitoring Team

E. Coli Monitoring and Detection in Recreational Waters (wmv - 3.5MB)

 

2010 Biosystems Showcase, April 15, 2010

Download the 2010 Biosystems Design Project Showcase Program.

Biosystems Engineering 2009 Senior Design Showcase

Six teams presented the following projects:

  • Nestle Aseptic Filler
  • Integrated Anaerobic Digester and Treatment Wetlands for Pasture Based Dairy Farms
  • Determining Restriction Potential and Engineering Alternatives for Carcinogenic Substances
  • Design for Improving Air Exchange in Potato Storage
  • Sustainable Urban Detroit Goat Farm
  • Pilot Bioengineering for Stabilization of the Red Cedar River

Department of Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering, 216 Farrall Hall, East Lansing, MI 48824-1323, phone 517/355-4720, fax 517/432-2892, e-mail delong24@msu.edu.