Class Notes and In Memoriam

Notables: Class Notes
Notable year: 2014
Name Notables semester
Tim Roels   (BS Mech Egr '81) Fall
Kurt Rothhaar   (BS Comp Sci '04) Fall
Pat D'Eramo   (BS Mech Egr '86) Fall
Phil White, PE   (BS Mech Egr '67) Fall
Tim Emmitt   (BS Mech Egr '83) Fall
Andrew Bohr   (BS Civ Egr '81) Fall
Michael Allman   (BS Chem Egr '82) Fall
Robert J. Furtaw    (BS Mech Egr '97) Fall
Kara Farnandez Stoll    (BS Elec Egr '91) Fall
Richard "Dick" Sage   (BS Civ Egr '68) Fall
Lawrence Zynda '56   (BS Elec Egr '56) Fall
Jason Teshuba    (BS Comp Egr ’00) Fall
Keith O. Tenbusch   (BS Mech Egr '08) Fall
Ke “Coco” Zhang-Miske   (BS Elec Egr '07) Fall
Michael J. Minna   (BS Civ Egr ’02) Fall
Jason Gutting, PE   (BS Civ Egr '95) Fall
Kirk Goins   (BS Mech Egr ‘86) Summer
David J. Anason   (BS Civ Egr ’91) Summer
Andrew J. Zanotti   (BS Civ Egr '09) Summer
David A. Pahl   (BS Elec Egr '86) Summer
Alexander Shen   (BS Comp Sci ’86) Summer
Sidney Lockhart   (BS Civ Egr '97) Summer
Philip Sanzica   (BS Civ Egr ‘72) Summer
Kevin T. Conroy   (BS Elec Egr '88) Summer
Douglas A. Scott   (BS Civ Egr '92) Summer
Lorenzo M. Smith   (PhD Engineering Mechanics '99) Spring
Joseph Melekian   (BS Materials Sci and Egr '87) Spring
Peter Cianci   (BS Mech Egr '91) Spring
Traci Schneider Shook    (BS Egr Arts '89) Spring
Adam Loyson   (BS Chem Egr '10) Spring
Larry Gildea   (BS Mech Egr '86) Spring
William D. TerBurgh   (BS Chem Egr '92) Spring
Donald Greenwell Jr.   (BS Civ Egr '74) Spring
Robert N. Perkin   (BS Elec Egr '85) Spring
Leigh C. Merrill III   (BS Civ Egr '07) Spring
Jason R. Early   (BS '96, MS '98 Civ Egr) Spring
Stephanie A. Jarrett    (BS Chem Egr '98) Spring
Kevin Tolliver   (BS Civ Egr '79) Spring
Nicholas P. Tecca   (BS Civ Egr '11) Spring
Joseph F.W. Williams    (BS Civ Egr ’11) Spring
Charles P. Nugent   (BS Elec Egr '83) Winter
Seth A. Drucker   (BS Elec Egr '93) Winter
Tim Horbal   (BS Mech Egr '05) Winter
Kerri Miller   (BS Civ Egr '97) Winter
David L. Joyce    (BS ’78, MS ’80 Mech Egr) Winter
Glen Thomas   (MS Chem Egr '82) Winter
Timothy B. Clise   (BS Elec Egr '92) Winter
Stephen Hamstra   (BS Mech Egr '81) Winter
Adam F. Zemke   (BS '05, MS '08 Mech Egr) Winter
Bob Kerner   (BS Elec Egr ‘96, BS Computer Egr ‘96) Winter
Lauritz Goodrich   (BS Chem Egr '03) Winter
Jackie Martling    (BS Mech Egr ’71) Winter
Notable year: 2013
Name Notables semester
Kin Keung Lai   MA ’75, Statistics and Probability; PhD ’77, Operational Research and Transportation Engineering Spring
Dr. Khaled M.R. Abdulghani   (MS ’70, Ph.D. ’82) Spring
Gary Cline   (BS '77, MS '80 Civ Egr) Fall
Craig Sell   (BS Mech Egr '84) Fall
Tom Kaczynski   (BS BAE '85) Fall
Lawrence T. Borgard    (BS Elec Egr ‘ 84) Fall
Sunder Balakrishnan   (PhD Chem Egr '04) Fall
Todd W. Dishman   (BS Mech Egr '02) Fall
Reid A. Baldwin   (PhD Comp Sci '94) Fall
Matt Morgan   (BS Comp Sci '01) Fall
Sam A. Fittante   (BS Mech Egr '50) Fall
Ghassem Asrar   (MS Civ Egr '81) Fall
John Law   (BS ECE '87) Fall
Stephanie Fredline   (BS Civ Egr '10) Fall
Joanne M. Maguire   (BS ECE '75) Fall
Ron Flinn   (BS Civ Egr '60) Fall
Shane L. Silsby   (BS '97, MS '00, Civ Egr) Fall
Matthew J. Chynoweth   (BS Civ Eng '98) Fall
Christopher E. Wall, P.E.    (BS ’95, MS ’07, Civ Egr) Fall
Saurav Shrestha    (BS Elec Egr ’10) Fall
Shawn P. McElmurry    (MS ’02, PhD ’08, Environmental Egr) Fall
Stephanie Luster-Teasley    (MS ’00, PhD ’03, Civ Egr) Fall
Jacquelyn F. Linck, P.E.   (BS Chem Egr ’84) Fall
Steve Kiefer    (BS Mech Egr ’86) Fall
Jeffrey J. Brown, P.E.    (BS Civ Egr ’92) Fall
Deepak Advani     (BS Comp Sci ’86) Fall
Michael Johnson   (BS Mech Egr ’99) Winter
Brian J. Vokal   (BS ’95, MS ’99, Mech Egr) Winter
Nate Radcliffe   (BS Mech Egr ’99; MS Egr Mechanics ’01) Winter
Michael Johnson    (BS Mech Egr ’99) Summer
Adam Eisele   (BS Biosystems Egr ’03) Winter
Keith Swaffer    (BS ’77, MS ’79, Civ Egr) Winter
Chaopeng Shen   (PhD Civ Egr ’09) Winter
Randy Shacka    (BS Applied Egr Sci ’04) Winter
Jill (Elam) Schaumloeffel    (BS Elec Egr ’81) Winter
Jit Saxena   (MS Elec Egr ’68) Winter
Shunsuke Sakurai   (PhD Civ Egr ’66) Winter
Joseph Hummer    (BS ’83, MS ’85, Civ Egr) Winter
Daniel Dorazio   (BS Elec Egr ’73) Winter
Jeff Cockfield   (BS Civ Egr ’87) Winter
Notable year: 2011
Name Notables semester
Sandra Woods   (BS Civil Egr '76) Winter
Bernard A. Paulson   (BS Chem Egr '49) Winter
Arvin F. Mueller   (BS Mech Egr '65) Winter
Steve Kornblum   (BS Mech Egr '67) Winter
Reed Kakuska   (BS Mech Egr '81) Winter
Andrew Hull   (BS '83, MS '85, PhD '90, Mech Egr) Winter
Farshad Fotouhi   (PhD CSE '88) Winter
Rochelle (Shelley) Crawford   (BS Biosystems Egr '06) Winter
Steve Trecha   (BS Egr Arts ’80, MBA Materials and Logistics Management ’82) Summer
Stephanie Luster-Teasley   (MS ’00, PhD ’03, Civil Egr) Summer
William G. Carlson   (BS Mech Egr '47) Summer
James L. Topper   (BS ‘69, MS ’76, Mech Egr) Fall
Gregory Rorrer   (PhD Chem Egr ’89) Fall
Doug Bohl   (MS '96, PhD '02, Mech Egr) Winter
Richard Fennessy   (BS Egr Arts '87) Fall
Notable year: 2012
Name Notables semester
James K. Wight   (BS ’69, MS ’70, Civ Egr) Summer
Gene L. Stygles   (BS Civ Egr ’82) Summer
Beverly Stephens   (BS Egr Arts ’80) Summer
Kimberly A. (Hill) Smith   (BS Mech Egr ’96) Summer
Kerri A. Miller   (BS Civ Egr ’97) Summer
Dave Marutiak   (BS ’76, MS ’78, Systems Science/Elec Egr) Summer
Paul Markel   (BS Civ Egr ’80) Summer
Joanne M. Maguire   (BS Elec Egr ’75) Summer
William (Bill) Kussro   (BS ’91, MS ’92, Civ Egr) Summer
Tom Hufnagel   (BS Civ Egr ‘91) Summer
Patrick Droze   PE (BS Civ Egr ’05) Summer
Michael Driscoll   (BS ’83, MS ’85, PhD ’88, Elec Egr) Summer
Ryan Donaghy   (BS Civ Egr ’08) Summer
Kim K. de Groh   (BS ’85, MS ’87, Materials Science) Summer
Joseph M. Colucci   (BS Mech Egr ’58) Summer
Nelson A. Blish   (MS Systems Science Egr ’70) Summer
Notables: In Memoriam
Notable year: 2014
Name Notables semester
H.K. Kesavan   (PhD Elec Egr '59) Fall
Homer Boughner   (BS Mech Egr '51) Fall
Guy Spencer Vissing   (BS Civ Egr '48) Fall
William F. Minard   (BS Elec Egr '49) Fall
Philip J. Akers   (BS Mech Egr '65) Fall
Patricia Anne (Constine) Schafer   (BS Civ Egr ’87) Fall
William Buehler   (BS ’44, MS ’47 Chem Egr) Fall
Thomas Keith Clay   (BS Mech Egr '49) Fall
Daniel W. Brandt   (BS Chem Egr '81) Fall
Richard Quig Roelofs, P.E.    (BS Mech Egr ’57) Fall
David Corwin Wolf   (BS Mech Egr '48) Fall
William "Bill" Pearson   (BS Elec Egr '82) Fall
Jack Martinic   (BS Mech Egr '71) Fall
Hayes M. "Carl" Hobolth   (BS Ag Egr ‘58) Fall
Joe Theodore Aalsburg, PE,   (BS Civ Egr '48) Fall
Thomas Arthur Holz   (BS Metallurgy '59) Summer
Howard “Scott” J. Haselschwardt   (BS Civ Egr ’79) Summer
Associate Professor Emeritus Robert O. Barr Jr.   (Elec Egr 1966-1997) Summer
Larry G. Stimac    (BS Civ Egr ’50) Summer
Wendell Glen Champion   (BS Elec Egr '50) Summer
Clifford W. Holforty    (BS Civ Egr ’50) Summer
Roger K. Strong   (BS Mech Egr '49) Spring
Richard "Dick" Lord   (BS Chem Egr '53) Spring
Charles K. Brooks   (BS Civ Egr '49) Spring
Robert Hillard Cook   (BS Civ Egr '51) Spring
James K. Iverson    (BS ’57, MS ’65, PhD ’68, Civ Egr) Winter
George Leeland "Lee" Rock   (BS Elec Egr '49) Winter
Donald James Vanderwall   (BS Mech Egr '50) Winter
William R. Guntrum   (BS Elec Egr '51) Winter
William A. Burdette   (BS ’66 and MS ’68 Elec Egr; PhD Comp Sci ’72) Winter
Gary A. Culver   (BS Civ Egr '65) Winter
Robert Fishel   (BS Elec Egr '71) Winter
Russell "Gary" Anthony   (BS Comp Sci '74) Winter
David W. Miedema    (BS Elec Egr ’72) Winter
Edward W. Jenkins   (BS Elec Egr '59) Winter
Notable year: 2013
Name Notables semester
C. Paul Fowler   (BS Mech Egr '57) Fall
Richard Leonard Diffenderfer    (BS Civ Egr '57) Fall
Donald L. Harris   (BS Mech Egr '51) Fall
Dennis Earl Condon   (BS Mech Egr '53) Fall
William C. Kirkey    (BS Elec Eng ’55) Fall
Joseph Michael Folk   (BS Elec Egr '78) Fall
Joseph R. Hannah   (BS Elec Egr '61) Fall
Stuart L. DeWitt   (BS Mech Egr '48) Fall
Leo Vaughn Nothstine    (BS Civ Eng '38) Fall
John Edgar Peterson   (BS Mech Egr '57) Fall
Herbert Weldon Kirby   (BS Chem Egr ’56) Fall
Arvin F. Mueller    (BS Mech Egr ’65) Winter
Verghese Kurien    (MS Mech Egr ’48) Winter
David W. L. Hedding    (BS Elec Egr ’91) Winter
Charles W. Festian Jr.    (BS Mech Egr ʾ66) Winter
James Dykstra    (BS Civ Egr ’49) Winter
Ronald Peter Diehl    (BS Mech Egr ’68) Winter
Michael Dennos    (BS Chem Egr ’43) Winter
Robert "Bob" Edward Bannick    (BS Elec Egr ’57) Winter
Gerald L. Trout    (BS Civ Egr ’52) Winter
Notable year: 2011
Name Notables semester
Robert R. Scraver   (BS Civil Egr '52) Winter
Christopher Allen Potter   (BS Elec Egr '70) Winter
Donald Raymond Marti   (BS Egr-No Pref '40) Winter
Thayer B. Hoekstra   (BS Mech Egr '48) Winter
Howard Edmonds Gerlaugh   (BS '47, MS '51, Elec Egr) Winter
Melville Reese Dill Jr.   (BS Mech Egr '59) Winter
Myron "Mike" Gilbert Brown   (BS '49, MS '50, Chem Egr) Winter
George Stark Breitmayer Jr.   (BS Chem Egr '49) Winter
Henry C. Beattie, Sr.   (BS Egr-No Pref '42) Winter
Richard Bauder   (BS Elec Egr '61) Winter
Vilis M. Barevics   (BS Civ Egr '62) Winter
Robert “Bob” E. Almquist   (BS Mech Egr '59) Winter
Wayne H. “Bud” Abbott Jr.   (BS Chem Egr '49) Winter
Harry C. Wills   (BS Civ Egr ‘37) Spring
Stanley J. Whitehair   (BS '80, MS '82, PhD '86 Elec Egr) Spring
Waldemar “Wally” A. Piehler   (BS Chem Egr '52) Spring
William J. Mottel   (BS Chem Egr '51) Spring
T. Jerry Linton   (BS Mech Egr ’56) Spring
Thomas M. Grost   (BS Mech Egr ’50) Spring
Clifford James Griffith   (BS Mech Egr ’50) Spring
Gerald Max Flachs   (BS '62, MS '63, PhD '67 Elec Egr) Spring
Richard Ward Clark   (BS Mech Egr ’51) Spring
James Edwin Blanchard   (BS Civ Egr ’42) Spring
Charles Eric "Chuck" Walls   (BS Mech Egr ’69) Fall
John R. Vandervoort   (BS Mech Egr ‘49) Fall
Cecil Granville Sharpe Jr.   (BS Mech Egr ’41) Fall
John William Podesta Jr.   (BS Mech Egr ’51) Fall
Robert Glen Parkhurst   (BS Elec Egr ’43) Fall
Hartley Owen   (BS Chem Egr ’52) Fall
Lloyd E. Nissley   (BS Elec Egr ’58) Fall
James Murray Needham   (BS Elec Egr ’59) Fall
Bruce Garrison Kitchen   (BS Elec Egr ’51) Fall
Kenneth A. DeLonge   (BS Egr No Pref ’36) Fall
William L. Cummings   (BS Chem Egr ’41) Fall
Alger “Al” Colthorp   (BS ’56, MS ’59, Civ Egr) Fall
Ronald Charles Clarke   (BS Mech Egr ’59) Fall
Harry J. Bodak   (BS Elec Egr '59) Fall
J. Elwood Arnold   (BS '33, MS '34, Metallurgy) Fall
Notable year: 2012
Name Notables semester
Murl H. Webster   (BS ’58, MS ’59 Civ Egr) Summer
Daniel Lee Swets    (MS ’91, PhD ’96, Comp Sci) Summer
Kathryn (Katy) Sirovatka   (BS ’96, PhD ’00, Chem Egr) Summer
Jorma “Ole” Sarto   (BS Mech Egr ’42) Summer
George LaForest Robbins   (BS Civ Egr ’50) Summer
Paul Peterson   (BS Metallurgy ’50) Summer
William Bruce “Bill” Moore   (BS Elec Egr ’67) Summer
Carla Campbell Moncrief   (BS Egr Arts ’92) Summer
Douglas E. Lake   (BS Chem Egr ’38) Summer
Charles R. Foyle   (BS Civ Egr ’49) Summer
Richard DeGay Ernst   (BS Civ Egr ’48) Summer
Helmy El-Sherif   (MS ’61, PhD ’64, Elec Egr) Summer
James Dykstra   (BS Civ Egr ’49) Summer
Richard Franklin Crew   (BS Chem Egr '41) Summer
Fuad Labib Abboud   (BS '51, MS '54, Elec Egr) Summer