Class Notes & Obituaries

Class Notes

 
Summer 2012

Nelson A. Blish (MS Systems Science Egr '70)

Joseph M. Colucci (BS Mech Egr '58)

Kim K. de Groh (BS '85, MS '87, Materials Science)

Ryan Donaghy (BS Civ Egr '08)

Michael Driscoll (BS '83, MS '85, PhD '88, Elec Egr)

Patrick Droze, PE (BS Civ Egr '05)

Tom Hufnagel (BS Civ Egr '91)

William (Bill) Kussro (BS '91, MS '92, Civ Egr)

Joanne M. Maguire (BS Elec Egr '75)

Paul Markel, PE, (BS Civ Egr '80)

Dave Marutiak (BS '76, MS '78, Systems Science/Elec Egr)

Kerri A. Miller, PE, LEED AP BD+C (BS Civ Egr '97)

Kimberly A. (Hill) Smith (BS Mech Egr '96)

Beverly Stephens (BS Egr Arts '80)

Gene L. Stygles (BS Civ Egr '82)

James K. Wight (BS '69, MS '70, Civ Egr)

 

Fall 2011

Richard Fennessy (BS Egr Arts '87)

Gregory Rorrer (PhD Chem Egr '89)

James L. Topper (BS '69, MS '76, Mech Egr)

 

Summer 2011

William G. Carlson (BS Mech Egr '47)

Stephanie Luster-Teasley (MS '00, PhD '03, Civil Egr)

Steve Trecha (BS Egr Arts '80, MBA Materials and Logistics Management '82)


Winter 2011

Doug Bohl (MS '96, PhD '02, Mech Egr)

Rochelle (Shelley) Crawford (BS Biosystems Egr '06)

Farshad Fotouhi (PhD CSE '88)

Andrew Hull (BS '83, MS '85, PhD '90, Mech Egr)

Reed Kakuska (BS Mech Egr '81)

Steve Kornblum (BS Mech Egr '67)

Arvin F. Mueller (BS Mech Egr '65)

Bernard A. Paulson (BS Chem Egr '49)

Sandra Woods (BS Civil Egr '76)


Fall 2010

Robert A. Brandell (BS Mech Egr '84)

Chisa Brookes (MS '04, PhD '07, Chem Egr)

William J. Cook, Jr. (BS Elec Egr '77)

Michael Heppler (BS Mech Egr '83)

Mark Riefe (BS Mech Egr '97; Honors College '97)

Lie-Ding Shiau (PhD Chem Egr '88)

Keith Tinsey (BS Agricultural Egr '89)


Summer 2010

Kevin L. Tolliver (BS Civ Egr '79)

Matiss Davis Kukainis (BS Mech Egr '00)


March / April 2010

Surinder Kumar Choudhari (BS Mech Egr '64)

James A. Susan, PE (BS Civ Egr '75; MS Sanitary Egr '77)

Richard Herrell (BS Comp Sci '94)

Lisa (Crossett) Sparrow (BS Mech Egr '93)


December 2009

Kimberly Edginton Bigelow (BS Eng Mechanics '03)

Dana R. Cooper (BS Chem Egr '94)

Tim D. Reichard (BS Elec Egr '79)


Obituaries

 

Summer 2012

Fuad Labib Abboud (BS '51, MS '54, Elec Egr)

Richard Franklin Crew (BS Chem Egr '41)

James Dykstra (BS Civ Egr '49)

Helmy El-Sherif (MS '61, PhD '64, Elec Egr)

Richard DeGay Ernst (BS Civ Egr '48)

Charles R. Foyle (BS Civ Egr '49)

Douglas E. Lake (BS Chem Egr '38)

Carla Campbell Moncrief (BS Egr Arts '92)

William Bruce "Bill" Moore (BS Elec Egr '67)

Paul Peterson (BS Metallurgy '50)

George LaForest Robbins (BS Civ Egr '50)

Jorma "Ole" Sarto (BS Mech Egr '42)

Kathryn (Katy) Sirovatka (BS '96, PhD '00, Chem Egr)

Daniel Lee Swets (MS '91, PhD '96, Comp Sci)

Murl H. Webster (BS '58, MS '59 Civ Egr)

 

Summer/Fall 2011

J. Elwood Arnold (BS '33, MS '34, Metallurgy)

Harry J. Bodak (BS Elec Egr '59)

Ronald Charles Clarke (BS Mech Egr '59)

Alger "Al" Colthorp (BS '56, MS '59, Civ Egr)

William L. Cummings (BS Chem Egr '41)

Kenneth A. DeLonge (BS Egr No Pref '36)

Bruce Garrison Kitchen (BS Elec Egr '51)

James Murray Needham (BS Elec Egr '59)

Lloyd E. Nissley (BS Elec Egr '58)

Hartley Owen (BS Chem Egr '52)

Robert Glen Parkhurst (BS Elec Egr '43)

John William Podesta Jr. (BS Mech Egr '51)

Cecil Granville Sharpe Jr. (BS Mech Egr '41)

John R. Vandervoort (BS Mech Egr '49)

Charles Eric "Chuck" Walls (BS Mech Egr '69)

 

Spring 2011

James Edwin Blanchard (BS Civ Egr '42)

Richard Ward Clark (BS Mech Egr '51)

Gerald Max Flachs (BS '62, MS '63, PhD '67 Elec Egr)

Clifford James Griffith (BS Mech Egr '50)

Thomas M. Grost (BS Mech Egr '50)

T. Jerry Linton (BS Mech Egr '56)

William J. Mottel (BS Chem Egr '51)

Waldemar "Wally" A. Piehler (BS Chem Egr '52)

Stanley J. Whitehair (BS '80, MS '82, PhD '86 Elec Egr)

Harry C. Wills (BS Civ Egr '37)
 

Winter 2011

Wayne H. "Bud" Abbott Jr. (BS Chem Egr '49)

Robert "Bob" E. Almquist (BS Mech Egr '59)

Vilis M. Barevics (BS Civ Egr '62)

Richard Bauder (BS Elec Egr '61)

Henry C. Beattie, Sr. (BS Egr-No Pref '42)

George Stark Breitmayer Jr. (BS Chem Egr '49)

Myron "Mike" Gilbert Brown (BS '49, MS '50, Chem Egr)

Melville Reese Dill Jr. (BS Mech Egr '59)

Howard Edmonds Gerlaugh (BS '47, MS '51, Elec Egr)

Thayer B. Hoekstra (BS Mech Egr '48)

Donald Raymond Marti (BS Egr-No Pref '40)

Christopher Allen Potter (BS Elec Egr '70)

Robert R. Scraver (BS Civil Egr '52)


Summer 2010

Harold Paul Hilbert (BS Mech Egr '68)

Wilfred G. "Bill" Shedd (BS Mech Egr '50)


March / April 2010

Robert T. Cleland (BS Mech Egr '51)

Edward H. Fauth, EdD, PE, (BS Mech Egr '50)

Andrew Minshall (BS Civ Egr '08)


December 2009

Everett Lloyd Rivest (BS Elec Egr '43)

John Gatchell Shedd (BS Mech Egr '41)