Past College of Engineering Recipients of the MSU Alumni Association Awards

MSU Distinguished Alumni Award 
1947 Charles E. Ferris BS Engineering 1890
1950 Jay S. Hartt BS Electrical Engineering 1915
1951 Dr. Grover Cleveland Dillman BS Civil Engineering 1913
1953 Verne L. Ketchum BS Engineering 1912
1955 Dr. William Frank Uhl BS Engineering 1902
1957 Dr. Maurice J. Day BS Chemical Engineering
MS Chemical Engineering
PhD Chemical Engineering
1934
1935
1937
1957 P. Edward Geldhof BS Engineering 1914
1957 Stanley B. Hunt BS Engineering 1929
1959 Louis A. Carapella BS Engineering 1937
1959 Bernard F. Coggan, Jr. BS Engineering 1939
1959 Arthur F. Vinson BS Engineering 1929
1960 Christian F. Beukema BS Engineering 1940
1961 James H. Foote BS Engineering 1914
1962 Grayton F. Dressel BS Engineering 1924
1963 Walter F. Patenge BS Engineering 1923
1965 John Currie Mackie BS Engineering 1942
1976 Clare F. Jarecki BS Engineering 1933
1978 William R. Barrett BS Engineering 1939
1979 John R. Hamann BS Engineering 1937
1984 John D. Withrow BS Mechanical Engineering
MBA
1954
1971
1987 Robert J. Schultz BS Mechanical Engineering
MBA
1953
1969
1991 Dr. Verghese Kurien BS Mechanical Engineering 1948
1998 Lloyd Ward BS Mechanical Engineering
MS
1970
1984
1999 Richard Lord BS Chemical Engineering 1953
2002 Roger Koenig BS Electrical Engineering
MS
1976
1982
2003 Joseph M. Colucci BS Mechanical Engineering 1958
2003 Paul Woodruff BS Civil Engineering
MS Civil Engineering
1959
1961
2004 Alton L. Granger BS Civil Engineering 1954
2004 James R. Von Ehr

BS Computer Science
MS

1972
1982
2005 Gerald L. Elson BS Mechanical Engineering
MS Mechanical Engineering
1964
1965
2005 Benjamin C. Maibach BS Civil Engineering 1969
2006 Joon S. Moon BS Chemical Engineering 1960
2007 Ghassem Asrar MS Civil Engineering 1981
2007 Surinder Kapur

BS Mechanical Engineering
MS Mechanical Engineering
PhD Mechanical Engineering

1964
1965
1972
2012 William A. Demmer

BS Mechanical Engineering

1970
       
MSU Alumni Service Award 
2005 Michael McDonald BS Chemical Engineering 1987
2005 Molly Brennan BS Computer Science and Honors College 1982
2006 Anan Chaikittisilpa BS Civil Engineering 1969
2009 Lynn Bechtel BS Mechanical Engineering 1991
2010 George Lee Rock BS Electrical Engineering 1949
       
MSU Honorary Alumni Award
2006 Mackenzie Davis Faculty Emeritus, Civil & Environmental Engineering
     
MSU Distinguished Young Alumni Award 
2007 Jeff Schmitz BS Mechanical Engineering 1997
2009 Gerald Reuben DeJean, II BS Electrical Engineering 2000
2010 Monica L. Braman BS Engineering Arts (Applied Engineering Sciences) 2003
2012 Henry Balanon BS Computer Science 2006
       
MSU Philanthropist Award
2001 Alton L. Granger BS Civil Engineering 1954
2009 The Demmer Family - Bill Demmer BS Mechanical Engineering 1970