College of Engineering Claud R. Erickson Distinguished Alumni Award Past Recipient List

The Claud R. Erickson Distinguished Alumni Award, as authorized by the College of Engineering Alumni Board of Directors, was first awarded in June 1982. Mr. Erickson, a most distinguished alumnus and 1923 graduate of the College, was the first recipient of the award. Since then awards have been made to the following individuals:

1982 Mr. Claud Erickson BS Engineering
MS Mechanical Engineering
MS Electrical Engineering
MS Civil Engineering 
1922
1927
1933
1934
1983 Mr. William Caldwell BS Civil Engineering 1954
1984 Mr. Harold McDonald BS Engineering 1940
1985 Mr. William Mottel BS Chemical Engineering 1951
1986 Mr. John Busch BS Civil Engineering 1951
1987 Mr. John D. Withrow BS Mechanical Engineering
MBA
1954
1971
1988 Mr. Melville R. Barlow BS Mechanical Engineering 1951
1989 Mr. Robert J. Schultz BS Mechanical Engineering
MBA
1953
1969
1990 Mr. Harold F. Wochholz BS Electrical Engineering
MS Electrical Engineering
1958
1959
1991 Mr. William B. Larson BS Metallurgy 1953
1992 Mr. Gerald W. Pearson BS Chemical Engineering 1955
1993 Mr. Paul H. Woodruff BS Civil Engineering
MS Civil Engineering
1959
1961
1994 Mr. Bernard A. Paulson BS Chemical Engineering 1949
1995 Mr. Robert M. Fredericks BS Electrical Engineering
MS Electrical Engineering
PhD Electrical Engineering
1967
1968
1971
1995 Mr. John C. O'Malia MS Sanitary Engineering 1972
1996 Dr. Richard M. Hong BS Electrical Engineering
PhD Electrical Engineering
1967
1970
1997 Mr. Charles R. Weir BS Engineering 1942
1998 Mr. Raymond S. Colladay BS Mechanical Engineering
MS Mechanical Engineering
PhD Mechanical Engineering
1965
1966
1969
1999 Mr. Leroy R. Dell BS Civil Engineering 1966
2000 Mr. Michael H. Dennos BS Engineering 1943
2001 Mr. Richard H. Brown BS Mechanical Engineering 1971
2002 Mr. Roger L. Koenig BS Electrical Engineering
MS Electrical Engineering
1976
1982
2003 Mr. Joseph Colucci BS Mechanical Engineering 1958
2004 George E."Ted" Willis BS Engineering 1942
2005 John Ogren BS Chemical Engineering 1965
2006 James R. Von Ehr II BS Computer Science 1972
2007 Joon S. Moon Chemical Engineering
1960
2008 Charles J. Brady BS Mechanical Engineering 1948
2009 Richard V. Pisarczyk BS Chemical Engineering 1968
2010 Betty Shanahan BS Electrical Engineering 1978
2011 Mr. William A. Demmer BS Mechanical Engineering 1970
2012 Sami R. Al-Araji

BS Mechanical Engineering
PhD Mechanical Engineering

1967
1973
2013 Dr. Philip L. Fioravante BS Applied Engineering Sciences/Engineering Arts 1984
2014 Dr. Brian M. Kent

BS Electrical Engineering

1980