Engineering Graduate Research Symposium Awards

These awards recognize students who presented exceptional research posters at the annual Engineering Graduate Research Symposium. Awardees are selected by a panel of judges drawn from faculty and industry representatives.


2015-16 Awards

OUTSTANDING POSTERS IN INTERDISCIPLINARY AREAS

  • MSUFCU Research Translation Award
    • First Place: Sayli Devdas Bote, “Synthesis of Biobased Polyols from Soymeal and Its Application in Polyurethane Rigid Foam”
    • Second Place: Xiyuan Liu, “Liquid Activated Textile Batteries for Wearable Biosensing Systems”
  • DewGood Public Service Technology Award
    • First Place: Rachel Sak, “Biomass Conversion to Hydrocarbon Fuels by Pyrolysis and Electrocatalysis”
    • Second Place: Leann Lerie Matta, “Rapid Detection of Pathogenic Bacteria Using Affixed Carbohydrate-Functionalized MNP and Cyclic Voltammetry Detection”

OUTSTANDING POSTERS IN DISCIPLINARY AREAS

  • Biosystems Engineering
    • First Place: Mahlet Garedew, “Electrocatalytic Upgrading of Lignin Model Compounds Using Ruthenium on Activated Carbon Cloth to Produce Liquid Fuel Intermediates”
    • Second Place: Fariborz Daneshvar, “Sensitivity Analysis of Climate Change Impact on Macroinvertebrate Communities in the Saginaw River Watershed”
    • Third Place: Kaitlyn Casulli, “Modeling the Effect of Product Temperature, Moisture, and Process Humidity on Thermal Inactivation of Salmonella in Pistachios”
  • Chemical Engineering
    • First Place: Padmanaban Sasthan Kuttipillai, “Phosphorescent Inorganic Nanoclusters – A New Paradigm for Light Emitting Diode Emitters”
  • Materials Science
    • First Place: Mingmin Wang, “Introduction of Precisely Controlled Microstructural Defects into SRF Cavity Nb Sheet and their Impact on Local Superconducting Properties”
  • Civil Engineering
    • First Place: Leila Khalili, “Mechanics-Based Service-Life Prediction of Elastomeric Nano-Composites”
    • Second Place: Pengcheng Jiao, “Control of Post-Buckling Response of Non-Uniform Beams for Energy Harvesting Applications”
    • Third Place: Suhail Hyder Vattathurvalappil, “Thermal, Electrical and Structural Behavior of ‘Reversible Bonded’ Composite Joints”
  • Environmental Engineering
    • First Place: Ammar Safaie, “Circulation and Thermal Structure in Michigan's Inland Lakes: A Comparative Analysis Across Lakes”
    • Second Place: Jean-Rene Thelusmond, “Carbamazepine Biodegradation, Putative Carbamazepine Biodegrading Phylotypes and Xenobiotic Degrading Genes in Agricultural Soils”
    • Third Place: Zachary Curtis, “Evaluating the Threat of Upwelling Brines in Lower Michigan - A Data-Intensive Groundwater Sustainability Study”
  • Computer Science and Engineering
    • First Place: Hussein Hejase, “Mapping the Genomic Architecture of Adaptive Traits with Interspecific Introgressive Origin”
    • Second Place: Xi Yin, “Multi-Task Convolutional Neural Network for Face Recognition in Constrained Environment”
    • Third Place: Kaixiang Lin, “Multi-Task Feature Interaction Learning”
    • Honorable Mention: Muhammad Jamal Afridi, “Intelligent and Automatic Quantification of in vivo Cells in MRI”
    • Honorable Mention: Faraz Ahmed, “A Machine-to-Machine Outsourcing Approach to Monitoring Quality of Experience for Operational Cellular Networks”
    • Honorable Mention: Sudipta Banerjee, “From Which Camera Did This Iris Image Come From?”
    • Honorable Mention: Qiaozi Gao, “Causality of Verbs for Grounded Language Understanding”
    • Honorable Mention: Alexander Lalejini, “The Evolutionary Origins of Phenotypic Plasticity”
    • Honorable Mention: Ali Munir, “Network Aware Task Scheduling in Data Centers”
    • Honorable Mention: Lanbo She, “Incremental Acquisition of Verb Hypothesis Space towards Physical World Interaction”
    • Honorable Mention: Thomas Swearingen, “Predicting Missing Demographic Information in Biometric Records Using Label Propagation Schemes”
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • First Place: David Torres, “VO2-Based MEMS Mirror”
    • Second Place: Jennifer Byford, “Injection Molding Terahertz Passive Components”
    • Third Place: Montassar AidiSharif, “Cupula-Inspired IPMC Sensor: Fabrication, Simulation and Sensor Characterization”
  • Mechanical Engineering
    • First Place: Andy VanderKlok, “Impact Testing and Analysis of Composite Fan Case Structures”
    • Second Place: Masumeh Gholamisheeri, “Analysis and Modeling of a Turbulent Jet Ignition System for Internal Combustion Engines”
    • Third Place: Xiyuan Liu, “Liquid Activated Textile Batteries for Wearable Biosensing Systems”

 


2014-15 Awards

OUTSTANDING POSTERS IN INTERDISCIPLINARY AREAS

  • MSUFCU Research Translation Award
    • First Place: Nariman Mansouri, “Design Considerations And Estimated On-Vehicle Performance For A Compression-Couple Based Thermoelectric Generator”
    • Second Place: Uchechi Okeke, “Tensile, Creep, And Fatigue Analysis Of Friction Stir Welded Al 2139-T8 Alloy”
  • DewGood Public Service Technology Award
    • First Place: Tula Ngasala, “Water Quality Improvement Through Proper Design And Construction Of Wastewater Collection Systems And Sanitation Facilities In Dar Es Salaam,Tanzania”
    • Second Place: Amy Lenz, “Experimental Method To Quantify Residual Limb Displacement Within A Prosthetic Socket”

OUTSTANDING POSTERS IN DISCIPLINARY AREAS

  • Biosystems Engineering
    • First Place: Mahlet Garedew, “Lignin To Liquid Fuels Using Fast Pyrolysis And Electrocatalytic Upgrading”
    • Second Place: Ronald Aguilar, “Engineering At The Tropics: Reclaiming Water Through Constructed Treatment Wetlands”
    • Third Place: Pat Sheridan, “Feasibility Of Utilizing Sugar Beet Residues To Produce Chitosan As A Value Added Product For Food And Agricultural Applications”
  • Chemical Engineering
    • First Place: Phil Angart, “Determinants Of siRNA Functional Asymmetry”
    • Second Place: Chetan Tambe, "Silylated Soybean Oil For Industrial Coating Application"
    • Third Place:Nathaniel Leonard,"Non-Precious Metal Catalyst For Oxygen Reduction"
  • Materials Science
    • First Place: Jared Williams, “The Efects Of Sn Substitution On The Thermoelectric And Phase Transition Properties Of Ge4SbTe5”
    • Second Place:Quan Zhou,"Microstructure Evolution And Stress-Strain Analysis Of Wafer Level Chip Scale Package (WLCSP) Solder Joints With Different Thermal Cycles"
    • Third Place: Kwang Jin Kim, "Molecular Dynamics Studies Of Diffusion Dynamics During Lithiation Of Si Electrode: Increasing Si Vacancies Can Improve The Lithiation Rate"
  • Civil Engineering
    • First Place: Nan Hu, “Controlling The Postbuckling Response Of Cylindrical Shells Under Axial Compression For Applications In Smart Structures”
    • Second Place:Esam Aziz, “Response Of Fire Exposed Steel Bridge Girders”
    • Third Place: Iman Harsini, “Advanced Rapid Non-Destructive Test Method To Determine Chemical Composition Of Concrete Materials In The Field”
  • Environmental Engineering
    • First Place: Zachary Curtis, “Groundwater Sustainability In Michigan Lowlands - A Multiscale Analysis”
    • Second Place: Maggie Kronlein, “Field-Based Detection Of Environmental DNA (eDNA) From Aquatic Invasive Species Using Novel Technology And Citizen Science”
    • Third Place: Evan O'Brien, “Screening For Potential Viral Pathogens In Wastewater Effluent And Activated Sludge From An MBR And A Conventional Treatment Utility Using Metagenomics Analysis”
  • Computer Science and Engineering
    • First Place: Hussein Hejase, “Association Mapping In The Presence Of Complex Sample Structure”
    • Second Place: David Crouse, “Continuous Authentication of Mobile User: Fusion of Face Image and Inertial Measurement Unit Data”
    • Third Place: Beibei Liu, “Model-Reduced Variational Fluid Simulation”
    • Honorable Mention: Muhammad Jamal Afridi, “Automatic In Vivo Cell Detection In MRI”
    • Honorable Mention: Armand Burks, “An Efficient Structural Diversity Technique For Genetic Programming”
    • Honorable Mention: Emiliy Dolson, “Spatial Reward Heterogeneity Promotes Useful Diversity In Evolutionary Computation”
    • Honorable Mention: Amin Jourabloo, “Attribute Preserved Face De-Identification”
    • Honorable Mention: Keyur Patel, “Live Face Video Vs. Spoof Face Video: Use Of Moire Patterns To Detect Replay Video Attacks”
    • Honorable Mention: Xi Yin, “Attribute Preserved Face De-Identification”
  • Mechanical Engineering
    • First Place: Sina Jahangiri Mamouri, “Numerical Simulation Of A Charged Particle In A Charged Rotating Tubular Membrane”
    • Second Place: Rajib Mandal, “Stretchable Luminescent Films Of Silicon Nanocrystals”
    • Third Place: Hussein Hasan, “Design And Development Of A Wirelessly Charged Robotic Fish”

 


2013-14 Awards

OUTSTANDING POSTERS IN INTERDISCIPLINARY AREAS

  • MSUFCU Research Translation Award
    • First Place: Markus Downey, “Toughening Of Aromatic Epoxy Polymers For Fiber Reinforced Composite Matrices Via Aliphatic Epoxy Copolymers”
    • Second Place: Lacey Best-Rowden and Charles Otto, “Face Recognition: Identifying A Person Of Interest”

OUTSTANDING POSTERS IN DISCIPLINARY AREAS

  • Biosystems Engineering
    • First Place: Sean Woznicki, “Impacts Of Climate Change On Stream Ecosystem Integrity”
    • Second Place: Zhiguo Liu, “Reclamation Of Anaerobic Digestion Effluent Via Electrocoagulation And Algal Culture”
    • Third Place: Muiyang Li, “Correlating Maize Cell Wall Properties To Their Response To Alkaline Pretreatment And Enzymatic Hydrolysis”
  • Chemical Engineering
    • First Place: Caitlin Kowalsky, “High-Resolution Sequence Function Mapping Of Full Length Proteins”
    • Second Place: Daniel Vocelle, "Engineering Delivery Vehicles For SiRNA Therapeutics"
    • Third Place: Markus Downey, "Toughening Of Aromatic Epoxy Polymers For Fiber Reinforced Composite Matrices Via Aliphatic Epoxy Copolymers"
  • Materials Science
    • First Place: Matthew Klenk, “Modeling Lithium Ion Diffusion In The Fast-Ion Conducting Garnet Type Solid Electrolyte LLT Using Molecular Dynamics”
    • Second Place: Indraroop Ghosh Dastidar, "In-Situ Scanning Electron Microscopy Observations Of Tensile And Tensile-Creep Deformation Of A Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V (wt.%) Alloy"
    • Third Place: Margaret Young, "Angle-Dependent Performance Of Thin-Film, Transparent Photovoltaics"
  • Civil Engineering
    • First Place: Xinyu (Sheena) Ye, “A Stochastic Multi-Scale Model Of Stream-Groundwater Interaction In Strongly Heterogeneous Porous Medium And Its Application In South Branch County, MI”
    • Second Place: Wassim Borchani, “Energy Harvesting From Localized Dynamic Transitions In Post-Buckled Elastic Columns Under Quasi-Static Loading”
    • Third Place: Duraisamy Saravanathiiban, “Macropore Flow Through Earthen Covers”
  • Environmental Engineering
    • First Place: Brian Starr, “Produced Water Treatment Using Hybrid Hydrocyclone-Membrane Technology”
    • Second Place: Maggie Kronlein, “Antibiotic Resistance Gene Abundance And Diversity In The Great Lakes Region Using Targeted Functional Gene Sequencing And Gene-Z”
    • Third Place: Indumathy Jayamani, “A Comparison Of RDX Assimilating Microorganisms Across Soil Communities”
  • Computer Science and Engineering
    • First Place: Pei Huang, “WiFi-BA: Choosing Arbitration Over Backoff In High Speed Multicarrier Wireless Networks”
    • Second Place: Asem Othman, “De-Identifying Biometric Images For Enhancing Privacy And Security”
    • Second Place: Dennis Roth, "Local Predictions In Social Network Graphs"
    • Third Place: Lacey Best-Rowden, “Face Recognition: Identifying A Person Of Interest”
    • Third Place: Muhammad Shahzad, “Secure Unlocking Of Mobile Touch Screen Devices By Simple Gestures: You Can See It But You Can Not Do It”
    • Honorable Mention: Faraz Ahmed, “Troubleshooting Quality Of Experience For Cellular Networks”
    • Honorable Mention: Chowdhury Hyder, “ARC: Adaptive Reputation Based Clustering Against Spectrum Sensing Data Falsification Attacks”
    • Honorable Mention: Soweon Yoon, “Fingerprint Recognition: A Longitudinal Study Of Intra-Person Similarity”
  • Electrical & Computer Engineering
    • First Place: Daniel Dault, “GMM-MLFMA: A Fast Solver For Electromagnetic Scattering Problems”
    • Second Place: Xianbo Yang, “GaAs Schottky Barrier Diode THz Image Sensor Based On Low-Cost, Large-Area Compatible Embedded Actives Heterogeneous Integration”
    • Third Place: Feitian Zhang, “Gliding Robotic Fish: A Novel Underwater Robot For Aquatic Mobile Sensing”
  • Mechnical Engineering
    • First Place: Vahid Mirjalili, “Pore Formation And Deformation In Membrane Bilayers”
    • Second Place: Kyle Bade, “Real-Time Control Of The Boundary Layer Disturbance Induced By A Dynamic Isolated Roughness Element Using Plasma Actuators”
    • Third Place: AbdoulAhad Validi, “Numerical Simulations Of Turbulent Jet Ignition And Combustion”